KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Н г.о.

English translation: cloud base


06:20 Apr 6, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: Н г.о.
Минимум для взлета -Н г.о.=30м
Farida Vyachkileva
English translation:cloud base
Explanation:
нижняя граница облаков

"CLOUD BASE: For a given cloud or cloud layer, the lowest level in the atmosphere at which the air contains a perceptible quantity of cloud particles."
http://ghrc.msfc.nasa.gov/ghrc/glossary.html
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за помощь
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5cloud base / base of clouds
Mark Berelekhis
3cloud base2rush


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cloud base / base of clouds


Explanation:
нижняя граница облачности

http://sokr.ru/?text= ..&where=abbr&exact=on

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  2rush: простите за дубль, замешкался с ответом ))
12 mins
  -> No problem, thank you :)

agree  Nurzhan KZ: высота нижней границы облаков (ВНГО)
15 mins
  -> Thank you, TleNur.

agree  Jack Doughty: Cloud base
34 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Kate Pisman
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Kate.

agree  Igor Blinov
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Igor.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cloud base


Explanation:
нижняя граница облаков

"CLOUD BASE: For a given cloud or cloud layer, the lowest level in the atmosphere at which the air contains a perceptible quantity of cloud particles."
http://ghrc.msfc.nasa.gov/ghrc/glossary.html


2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Спасибо всем за помощь