KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

занимается разработкой регионального самолета в модификациях на 60...

English translation: is working on the development of the regional jet with modifications for 60,...


04:15 Jul 5, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: занимается разработкой регионального самолета в модификациях на 60...
В настоящее время в рамках международного проекта «Российский региональный самолет «Суперджет-100» (прежнее название – «RRJ») ЗАО «ГСС» занимается разработкой регионального самолета в модификациях на 60, 75 и 90 пассажиров, дальностью полета до 4,8 тыс. км.

Порядок слов?

As part of [implementation of] the international project Russian Regional Aircraft Superjet-100 (the former name - RRJ), ZAO GSS is currently engaged in the development of regional aircraft with a flying range of up to 4.8 thousand km designed in modifications for 60, 75 and 90 passengers.

Буду рад любым поправкам и комментариям.
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:is working on the development of the regional jet with modifications for 60,...
Explanation:
I agree with "is developing" as translated by Dorene, but I think that since the aircraft was formerly RRJ I think it would be best to call it a regional "jet" rather than "aircraft".
Selected response from:

mindy_melnychuk
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2is developingDorene Cornwell
4is working on the development of the regional jet with modifications for 60,...mindy_melnychuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is developing


Language variant: US

Explanation:
is developing a regional aircraft in 60, 75, and 90-seat models and with a range of 4,800 km.


--занимается can be omitted.

--flying range is not wrong, but flying can be omitted.

(Note: this could probably be multiple questions even though the word order / precise terms are part of the issue.)

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
24 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rachel Douglas
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 days19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is working on the development of the regional jet with modifications for 60,...


Explanation:
I agree with "is developing" as translated by Dorene, but I think that since the aircraft was formerly RRJ I think it would be best to call it a regional "jet" rather than "aircraft".

mindy_melnychuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!