KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Комплектация

English translation: Making up sets


15:50 Jul 9, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: Комплектация
2.8. Комплектация агрегатов и изделий на сборку вертолета
2.8.1. Произведите комплектацию на сборку вертолета агрегатов и изделий (Перечень 1), прошедших капитальный ремонт.
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
English translation:Making up sets
Explanation:
...of units and articles for assembling helicopters
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Making up sets
Jack Doughty
5Making a setNatallie
4Parts/units Kitting
Angelika Kuznetsova
4selection and preparation of parts and components
Alexander Kondorsky
3building-upKameliya


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Making up sets


Explanation:
...of units and articles for assembling helicopters

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: Jack, I wander if this can be set out as "Prepare complete sets of ..." ?
35 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, I should think so.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
building-up


Explanation:
по крайней мере, наши инженеры называют это именно так

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Making a set


Explanation:
Making sets of accessories and articles for assembling helicopter, ...

Natallie
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selection and preparation of parts and components


Explanation:
надо сказать, слово "комплектация" исключительно трудно для перевода. Перевод сильно зависит от контекста. Например, в некоторых случаях это слово хорошо переводится словом procurement

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parts/units Kitting


Explanation:
Комплектация, подготовка комплектов деталей/узлов/блоков и т.п.

Angelika Kuznetsova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian