KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

перед 3 лицами

English translation: --------


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:--------
English translation:--------
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

19:44 Dec 26, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Aviation
Russian term or phrase: перед 3 лицами
The context is a list of different types of insurance costs related to keeping an aircraft running. The budget line reads:
пассажеров и перед 3 лицами
Can anyone make any sense of that for me?
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
passengers and third-party liabilty insurance
Explanation:
insurance for passengers and "third party liabilities", т.е. перед третьими лицами = third-party liablity
Selected response from:

David Welch
United States
Grading comment
thanks david et al
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6passengers and third-party liabilty insuranceDavid Welch
5-Deborah Hoffman


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
passengers and third-party liabilty insurance


Explanation:
insurance for passengers and "third party liabilities", т.е. перед третьими лицами = third-party liablity

David Welch
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks david et al

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: It must be re-translated text
1 hr

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
1 hr

agree  Yelena.
1 hr

agree  Yuri Geifman
2 hrs

agree  Deborah Hoffman: first party liability is loss sustained by the airline, third party liability is loss they are responsible for to others (for anyone who is REALLY curious, the second party is the insurance company)
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
-


Explanation:
oops I meant to say first party coverage not first party liability - there is no such thing.

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English