ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

ЭПР

English translation: effective radar cross section

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ЭПР
English translation:effective radar cross section
Entered by: Lilia_K

07:04 Jun 28, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / avionics
Russian term or phrase: ЭПР
Дальность работы радара по воздушной цели с ЭПР=3 кв.м.
Farida Vyachkileva
effective radar cross section
Explanation:
эффективная поверхность рассеяния
Значение ЭПР определяется как отношение потока (мощности) электромагнитной энергии, отражаемой целью в направлении радиоэлектронного средства, к поверхностной плотности потока энергии, падающей на цель.
http://www.krugosvet.ru/enc/nauka_i_tehnika/voennaya_tehnika...
Selected response from:

Lilia_K
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1effective radar cross section
Lilia_K
3EPR/ESR
Angelina White


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effective radar cross section


Explanation:
эффективная поверхность рассеяния
Значение ЭПР определяется как отношение потока (мощности) электромагнитной энергии, отражаемой целью в направлении радиоэлектронного средства, к поверхностной плотности потока энергии, падающей на цель.
http://www.krugosvet.ru/enc/nauka_i_tehnika/voennaya_tehnika...

Lilia_K
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
1 hr
  -> Спасибо за поддержку.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
EPR/ESR


Explanation:
Электронный парамагнитный резонанс=Electron Para-magnetic Resonance (EPR)/Electron Spin Resonance (ESR)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2011-06-28 07:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure of this, but here is another possible answer: Эффективная площадь рассеяния=Radar Cross Section (RCS)


    Reference: http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%AD%D0%BB%D0%B5%D0%BA%D1%82%...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electron_paramagnetic_resonance
Angelina White
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
41 mins
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Anton Konashenok: absolutely nothing to do with EPR/ESR
1 hr
  -> If you would have read my entire answer, you would have noted that I actually corrected myself almost immediately.