KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

пакетная схема

English translation: packet layout


19:11 Mar 26, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / rocket engines
Russian term or phrase: пакетная схема
В настоящее время боковые блоки первой ступени выполняются одинаковыми, так что первая ступень пакетной по сути схемы используется как обычная многоблочная ракета.

Еще встречаются в тексте параллельная и последовательные схемы секционирования
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:packet layout
Explanation:
Здесь имеется ввиду, что четыре блока первой ступени являются, по сути, одной ступенью: они одновременно включаются и, отработав положенное время, одновременно отключаются и "отстреливаются" от второй ступени.

Rocket staged in parallel, parallel-staged rocket, parallel staging - параллельная схема секционирования
Rocket staged in series, series-staged rocket, serial staging - последовательная схема
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1packet layout
Vladimir Chumak
3prefabricated design
David Knowles
3packet system
Maya Gorgoshidze


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
пакетная схема
packet system


Explanation:
packet system (i.e. for axelerators or something else)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-03-26 19:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

по моему правильнее будет так - packet circuit (of accelerators)

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
пакетная схема
prefabricated design


Explanation:
Nowadays the side-mounted boosters of the first stage are all identical, so that it [the first stage] employs an essentially prefabricated design, which fulfils the same function as a conventional multi-stage rocket.

Not sure I've understood this completely, so I'm sticking at Medium!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пакетная схема
packet layout


Explanation:
Здесь имеется ввиду, что четыре блока первой ступени являются, по сути, одной ступенью: они одновременно включаются и, отработав положенное время, одновременно отключаются и "отстреливаются" от второй ступени.

Rocket staged in parallel, parallel-staged rocket, parallel staging - параллельная схема секционирования
Rocket staged in series, series-staged rocket, serial staging - последовательная схема

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nuclear
11 hrs