KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

запас топлива

English translation: the amount of fuel in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:запас топлива
English translation:the amount of fuel in
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

12:10 Mar 27, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / rocket engines
Russian term or phrase: запас топлива
Экономия топлива определяется по фрмуле
##
где X - запас топлива одного блока [booster] первой ступени (отнесен к начальной массе ракеты)
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
the fuel remaining / the amount of fuel in the booster
Explanation:
the fuel remaining / the amount of fuel in the booster


I suggested these variants just to underscore that if this term is going into an equation, the term by implication needs to refer to a number.

Some of the variants above do that less well.



Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
Подумав хорошенько, я пришел к выводу, что вариант Dorene (amount of...) подходит лучше всего, так как у меня речь идет об уравнении, в котром одна переменная - это, по сути, количество топлива в одном блоке.

Спасибо всем
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4fuel supply / reserve
Maya Gorgoshidze
5propellant reservexxxIreneN
5 -1fuel store/storage
Ksenia ILINSKA
4the fuel remaining / the amount of fuel in the boosterDorene Cornwell
3storage of propellant2rush
2fuel capacity
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
запас топлива
fuel store/storage


Explanation:
.

Ksenia ILINSKA
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxIreneN: Только не в этом контексте
37 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
запас топлива
storage of propellant


Explanation:
IMHO

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
запас топлива
fuel supply / reserve


Explanation:
fuel supply / reserve

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-27 12:28:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

storage = reserve = supply
здесь все они абсолютные синонимы, выбирайте который нравится :)

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: supply. Синонимы-то они синонимы, но не абсолютные, т.к. существуют более или менее принятая терминология. http://science.ksc.nasa.gov/shuttle/technology/sts-newsref/s...
31 mins
  -> Спосибо, Александр. Я согласна свами.

agree  David Knowles: Probably "supply". A "reserve" is the extra bit left usually in a "reserve tank" when the "supply" has run out.
36 mins
  -> Thank you, David. I agree with you, "supply" would be more correct.

agree  GaryG: in this context I, too, vote for "supply"
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gary

agree  Сергей Лузан: 'fuel supply' most of all google hits. Re.: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=lang_en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
4 hrs

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: these terms ar NOT synonyms. Supply would be the best choice of those here
4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
запас топлива
propellant reserve


Explanation:
fuel - это горючее как компонент ракетного топлива (рабочего тела, извините за выражение:0, второй компонент - окислитель (речь о космических ракет, а они нас и интерсуют).

Что касается prop reserve, то именно так это называется на дисплеях российского сегмента МКС, переведенных на английский язык. Ссылок миллионы, не буду даже лазить, ладно, Дим?

xxxIreneN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
запас топлива
fuel capacity


Explanation:
Если это просто емкость или вместимость.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2004-03-27 13:00:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В любом случае, мне кажется, что речь все же про объем топлива, а не \"хранилище, вместилище\", \"топливоснабжение\" или \"подачу топлива\".

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Knowles: Depends if it's the capacity or the amount left that's being discussed.
2 mins
  -> exactly! But the context shows this запас is included into the inital weight of the rocket, so it may be the entire volume of fuel in the booster

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the fuel remaining / the amount of fuel in the booster


Explanation:
the fuel remaining / the amount of fuel in the booster


I suggested these variants just to underscore that if this term is going into an equation, the term by implication needs to refer to a number.

Some of the variants above do that less well.





Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Подумав хорошенько, я пришел к выводу, что вариант Dorene (amount of...) подходит лучше всего, так как у меня речь идет об уравнении, в котром одна переменная - это, по сути, количество топлива в одном блоке.

Спасибо всем