KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

участок [траектории] особого управления

English translation: singular (control) trajectory/arc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:участок [траектории] особого управления
English translation:singular (control) trajectory/arc
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

14:39 Mar 27, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: участок [траектории] особого управления
1. Построение оптимальных траекторий с участками *особого управления*.
2. Установлено, что кроме участков [arcs] максимальной тяги и пассивного полета возможны участки *особого управления* с промежуточной тягой.
3. Габасов, Кириллова, "Особые оптимальные управления", Наука, Москва, 1973

Ключевые слова: intermediate-thrust arc, Lawden, optimal trajectory
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
intermediate-thrust trajectory
Explanation:
What I think it is talking about is a trajectory which is modified by additional thrusts at calculated intervals. This is distinguished from a "regular trajectory".

I don't think you can use the word "arc" because this to me implies the path travelled following a single initial thrust.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-03-27 15:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this research, scientists are developing an algorithm to find optimal, intermediate-thrust trajectories for such spacecraft, so that they may be recovered using minimum fuel and thus, maximizing their lifetime.
http://www.engr.uiuc.edu/publications/engineering_research/2...
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Here is what I dug up:
I control theory, those trajectories are called singular (control) trajectories or arcs. They are flown at intermediate thrust

Thank you both for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1intermediate-thrust trajectory
David Knowles
3special steering tracks
Maya Gorgoshidze


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
участок [траектории] особого управления
special steering tracks


Explanation:
tracks(districts / sections / segments) of special steering

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
участок [траектории] особого управления
intermediate-thrust trajectory


Explanation:
What I think it is talking about is a trajectory which is modified by additional thrusts at calculated intervals. This is distinguished from a "regular trajectory".

I don't think you can use the word "arc" because this to me implies the path travelled following a single initial thrust.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-03-27 15:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this research, scientists are developing an algorithm to find optimal, intermediate-thrust trajectories for such spacecraft, so that they may be recovered using minimum fuel and thus, maximizing their lifetime.
http://www.engr.uiuc.edu/publications/engineering_research/2...


David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Here is what I dug up:
I control theory, those trajectories are called singular (control) trajectories or arcs. They are flown at intermediate thrust

Thank you both for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 hr