KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

подъем-разгон

English translation: By popular demand:)


20:21 Mar 27, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: подъем-разгон
Задача о подъеме-разгоне самолета вертикального взлета

Не могу понять, почему через дефис написано. Получается, что он одновременно поднимается и разгоняется, а не последовательно (сначала подъем, а потом разгон)
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:By popular demand:)
Explanation:
Take-off and acceleration

Боюсь, что не переключились с космоса на авиацию. Liftoff - отрыв от стартового стола, дела космические, и самолеты не летают на ракетных двигателях, которые включаются импульсами на очень короткое время) или на ускорителях, отсюда не boost, а aсceleration.

Ссылок масса, но я на последнем издыхании в смысле интернета, сейчас отключат за неуплату, так что не могу особо лазить до завтра.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-03-27 20:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vertical takeoff and landing aircraft
http://www.encyclopedia.com/html/v1/verttak.asp
Related: Aviation

(VTOL), craft capable of rising and descending vertically from and to the ground, thus requiring no runway.


http://www.aviationnow.com/content/publication/awst/20010709...

Boeing\'s lead Stovl test pilot Dennis O\'Donoghue made the July 1 short takeoffs by lifting off in as little as 550 ft. at a thrust-to-weight ratio representing full gross weight. Some of the ongoing tests will try to reduce that distance. The short takeoff uses horizontal thrust for initial acceleration, switching to vertical thrust to get off the ground at low speed, then vectoring the thrust aft to accelerate to wingborne flight. Much more weight can be carried with a short takeoff than a vertical takeoff.


Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3By popular demand:)xxxIreneN
4 +2lift-off and acceleration
Jack Doughty
3liftoff and boost
GaryG


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liftoff and boost


Explanation:
subject to IreneN's approval :-)

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
подъем-разгон
lift-off and acceleration


Explanation:
The only one of these I have heard of is the Bachem Natter, produced by the Germans just before the end of the war.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 mins

agree  xxxIreneN: с acceleration
10 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
подъем-разгон
By popular demand:)


Explanation:
Take-off and acceleration

Боюсь, что не переключились с космоса на авиацию. Liftoff - отрыв от стартового стола, дела космические, и самолеты не летают на ракетных двигателях, которые включаются импульсами на очень короткое время) или на ускорителях, отсюда не boost, а aсceleration.

Ссылок масса, но я на последнем издыхании в смысле интернета, сейчас отключат за неуплату, так что не могу особо лазить до завтра.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-03-27 20:53:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vertical takeoff and landing aircraft
http://www.encyclopedia.com/html/v1/verttak.asp
Related: Aviation

(VTOL), craft capable of rising and descending vertically from and to the ground, thus requiring no runway.


http://www.aviationnow.com/content/publication/awst/20010709...

Boeing\'s lead Stovl test pilot Dennis O\'Donoghue made the July 1 short takeoffs by lifting off in as little as 550 ft. at a thrust-to-weight ratio representing full gross weight. Some of the ongoing tests will try to reduce that distance. The short takeoff uses horizontal thrust for initial acceleration, switching to vertical thrust to get off the ground at low speed, then vectoring the thrust aft to accelerate to wingborne flight. Much more weight can be carried with a short takeoff than a vertical takeoff.




xxxIreneN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
26 mins
  -> Спасибо, Марк:-)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: by the way 'blue jay' was my nick when proz had started - i've seen them here in Van beautiful birds.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Володя! They are beautiful but awfully loud:). We have lots of them. Gary's new kitty is beautiful too.

agree  Jack Doughty: I think it depends what sort of aircraft you are talking about. The Bachem Natter WAS rocket-propelled, but if this refers to the "tilt" type aircraft in which the engines turn so that the propellers become rotors, you are right.
14 hrs