KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

использовать накопленный запас инерции движения

English translation: but also on the aLtitude acquired during coasting, ...


13:15 Mar 28, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: использовать накопленный запас инерции движения
Параметры двигателя оказывают влияние не только на движение ракеты на активном участке, но и на высоту, набираемую в пассивном полете, когда *используется накопленный на активном участке запас инерции движения*.

...but also on the attitude gained by coasting under the momentum developed during the active phase. Don't like it...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:but also on the aLtitude acquired during coasting, ...
Explanation:
... using the momentum gathered during active flight/the active flight phase.

I think that's OK. There are two synonyms, which you have to separate using different words from: gain/gather/accumulate/acquire etc.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thank you both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4but also on the aLtitude acquired during coasting, ...
David Knowles
4reword the sentence slightly >>>
nuclear


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
использовать накопленный запас инерции движения
but also on the aLtitude acquired during coasting, ...


Explanation:
... using the momentum gathered during active flight/the active flight phase.

I think that's OK. There are two synonyms, which you have to separate using different words from: gain/gather/accumulate/acquire etc.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thank you both

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
5 mins

agree  Jack Doughty: Or simply "the momentum from the active flight phase"
10 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
59 mins

agree  2rush
14 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
использовать накопленный запас инерции движения
reword the sentence slightly >>>


Explanation:
The parameters ... affect both the rocket motion at the active part of the trajectory, and the altitude gained during the passive flight at the expence of the accumulated inertia.
запас инерции движения = инерция; инерционная масса и есть способность тела запасать (накапливать, аккумулировать, whatever) инерцию движения.
I used to be told that the structures like "affect not only... but also" is wordliness, fully equivalent to "affects both ... and..."
In your draft version it is certainly aLtitide (just a typo, I guess). Also, "coasting under the momentum" is an illegitimite phrase in my mind and in my experience- "coasting" already means "выбег, движение по инерции"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-28 13:42:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, the word \"coasting\" is much more frequently used when you speak about the utilizing the inertia accumulated in the fly-wheel, rotor etc for some purpose (electricity generation, car movement etc); whereas the inertia of translational movement is generally referred to as... (who might have expected that) inertia.
inertia

nuclear
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16