KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

летательный аппарат с малым числом ступеней

English translation: vehicle with a small number of stages


15:45 Mar 28, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: летательный аппарат с малым числом ступеней
Многоступенчатый аппарат -- multistage vehicle
Аппарат с малым числом ступеней -- ??
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:vehicle with a small number of stages
Explanation:
По-моему, можно не мудрить.
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6vehicle with a small number of stagesxxxIreneN
42-3 stage vehicle
Сергей Лузан
3few stage spacecraft
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
2-3 stage vehicle


Explanation:
Good luck, Dmitrii Nikonov!
Kappa
... Kappa 4, 2 stage vehicle consisting of 1 x Kappa 4 Booster + 1 x Kappa 4. Kappa
9, 2-3 stage vehicle consisting of 1 x K420H + 1 x K250 + optional upper stage. ...
www.astronautix.com/lvfam/kappa.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-28 15:56:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps, \'1-2-3 stage vehicle\' or \'one-two-three stage vehicle\'


    Reference: http://www.astronautix.com/lvfam/kappa.htm
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
летательный аппарат с малым числом ступеней
vehicle with a small number of stages


Explanation:
По-моему, можно не мудрить.

xxxIreneN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
2 mins
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  nuclear
37 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл.

agree  mk_lab
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Михаил.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
10 hrs

agree  2rush
11 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
летательный аппарат с малым числом ступеней
few stage spacecraft


Explanation:
few stage(d) spacecraft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-03-28 16:08:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fact that there are so few Stage 2 SNR’s and not a single Stage 3 ... In 1979, the Voyager spacecraft gave astronomers quite a shock as it flew by Jupiter’s

www.originsresource.org/pubs/ssless05.pdf

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxIreneN: George, тут переводится как "всего несколько (так мало) двухступенчатых"
4 mins
  -> да, простите вы правы, я искал, собственно, spacecraft. vehicle мне напоминает повозку, воз :)