KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

аэроузел

English translation: Comment - What a question!


14:24 Mar 31, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: аэроузел
From "Federal Rules for the Use of the Air Space of the Russian Federation":

"аэроузел" - близко расположенные аэродромы, организация и выполнение полетов с которых требуют специального согласования и координирования.

So far I only have "air cluster", which sounds more like a bomb than a group of airfields. Any better suggestions?
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:Comment - What a question!
Explanation:
I agree with Roy'c comment re: his own suggestion:), and 'airfield node' reference points out that 1. it can be only one airfield, and 2. they have to be within non-stop flight, which does not sound too close, whereas in your case there must be a coordination of takeoff/landing times which makes them really close:
http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_sch2.cgi?RCunkz@t:l!vlwliu...
Аэроузел
Аэроузел - в РФ - близко расположенные аэродромы, организация и выполнение полетов с которых требуют специального согласования и координирования

So it looks more like узловой аэродром than аэроузел.

I would go with your own suggestion, Jack, just make it not air but 'airfield cluster'. There are well clusters, even subscriber clusters in the network - we are not necessarily bombing someone... The point is this way the closeness will be emphasized.

Sounds atrange, I agree, but there seem to be no popular term

Maybe someone had already suggected that - I had to break for the phone call. If so, I apologize.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-03-31 15:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So it looks more like - here I mean airfield node that looks like:)

and Strange6 of course
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
I think that your suggestion of "airfield cluster" is the closest I am going to get. Thanks to all answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5airfield node
Alexander Onishko
4area airports
Yuri Geifman
4airport complex
GaryG
4Comment - What a question!xxxIreneN
4air hub
Roy Cochrun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air hub


Explanation:
Although to me the hub is usually the airport itself.

Roy Cochrun
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
аэроузел
airfield node


Explanation:
General Accounting Office Report

... The report also did not provide the criteria that were used for determining whether
an airfield should be designated as an airfield node or as a remote location ...

www.fas.org/man/gao/nsiad-00-126.htm

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
аэроузел
Comment - What a question!


Explanation:
I agree with Roy'c comment re: his own suggestion:), and 'airfield node' reference points out that 1. it can be only one airfield, and 2. they have to be within non-stop flight, which does not sound too close, whereas in your case there must be a coordination of takeoff/landing times which makes them really close:
http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_sch2.cgi?RCunkz@t:l!vlwliu...
Аэроузел
Аэроузел - в РФ - близко расположенные аэродромы, организация и выполнение полетов с которых требуют специального согласования и координирования

So it looks more like узловой аэродром than аэроузел.

I would go with your own suggestion, Jack, just make it not air but 'airfield cluster'. There are well clusters, even subscriber clusters in the network - we are not necessarily bombing someone... The point is this way the closeness will be emphasized.

Sounds atrange, I agree, but there seem to be no popular term

Maybe someone had already suggected that - I had to break for the phone call. If so, I apologize.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-03-31 15:48:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So it looks more like - here I mean airfield node that looks like:)

and Strange6 of course

xxxIreneN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
I think that your suggestion of "airfield cluster" is the closest I am going to get. Thanks to all answerers.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
airport complex


Explanation:
From the Joint Technical Language Service [UK] Russian>English Military Dictionary

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
аэроузел
area airports


Explanation:
Could be as simple as that - if you look at this article, they are discussion "МАУ" - Московский аэроузел - which includes the Sheremetyevo and Domodedovo airports, and they can hardly be said to belong to any kind of a common complex or hub or whatever. They both happen to service the city of Moscow, so we have the Moscow Area Airports. I know this isn't an elegant solution, just hope it helps you zero in on a good contextual solution.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 55 mins (2004-03-31 18:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they are discussing, sorry :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2004-03-31 18:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m not surew why that link isn\'t working - here it is again:
http://www.ato.ru/all_m/38/news-ap01.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 3 mins (2004-03-31 18:27:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

my apologies for all the mistakes, I\'m trying to juggle a few oranges while typing :-)


    Reference: http://www.ato.ru/index.php?var_fold=http://www.ato.ru/all_m...
Yuri Geifman
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4