KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

район авиационных работ

English translation: sector of aerial activity


08:05 Apr 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: район авиационных работ
Another definition from the Federal Rules:

"район авиационных работ" - часть воздушного пространства, в пределах которой по установленным планам и графикам выполняются авиационные работы

I am not sure what "авиационные работы" are. Work on tall masts? Missile launches? Military aircraft exercises?
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:sector of aerial activity
Explanation:
I think "sector" sounds right for a division of airspace, and "activity" sounds better than "work". Otherwise you finish up with thinking they are building something in the sky!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
I think I'll use something like this, maybe "air activity". Thanks to you and all other answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2field of aerial work / area of aerial work
Alexander Onishko
4 +2см. ниже
Vladimir Pochinov
5not for grading - activity
Alexander Onishko
4sector of aerial activity
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
район авиационных работ
field of aerial work / area of aerial work


Explanation:
Авиационные работы - работы, выполняемые с использованием полетов воздушных судов в сельском хозяйстве, строительстве, для охраны и защиты окружающей среды, оказания медицинской помощи и других целей.

http://www.crown-airforce.narod.ru/works.html

LINGVO
авиационные работы aerial work


Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Очень долго искал первоисточник ... :-)
7 mins
  -> Спасибо, Владимира - наконец сбылась моя мечта - обойти по времени Владимира Починова :) :) :)

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Майя !

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
район авиационных работ
см. ниже


Explanation:
Jack, below is the definition of the term 'авиационные работы' in Russian. I am not sure how to render it in English. It could be something like "aerial work area".

ВОЗДУШНЫЙ КОДЕКС РОССИЙСКОЙ ФЕДЕРАЦИИ

ГЛАВА XVI. АВИАЦИОННЫЕ РАБОТЫ.

Статья 114. Авиационные работы

1. Авиационные работы - работы, выполняемые с использованием полетов воздушных судов в сельском хозяйстве, строительстве, для охраны и защиты окружающей природной среды, оказания медицинской помощи и других целей.

2. Общие правила выполнения авиационных работ и правила выполнения авиационных работ определенных видов устанавливаются федеральными авиационными правилами.

3. Органы законодательной и исполнительной власти субъектов Российской федерации имеют право устанавливать условия выполнения авиационных работ и ограничения на их выполнение, связанные с экологическими особенностями соответствующей территории или с особым режимом нахождения на этой территории транспортных средств и людей. Согласование указанных условий и ограничений возлагается на заказчика авиационных работ.

http://www.humanities.edu.ru/db/msg/6837

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
1 hr

agree  xxxatxp
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
район авиационных работ
sector of aerial activity


Explanation:
I think "sector" sounds right for a division of airspace, and "activity" sounds better than "work". Otherwise you finish up with thinking they are building something in the sky!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
I think I'll use something like this, maybe "air activity". Thanks to you and all other answerers.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
район авиационных работ
not for grading - activity


Explanation:
activity

ac·tiv·i·ty [ak tнv?tee, ak tнvitee] (plural ac·tiv·i·ties) noun
1. something somebody does: something that somebody takes part in or does (often used in the plural)
2. physical exercise: energetic physical movement or exercise
3. state of doing something: work, movement, or whatever somebody or something is doing • Activity in the newsroom has reached fever pitch.
4. CHEMISTRY measure of potential for chemical reaction: a measure of the ability of a chemical substance to undergo a chemical reaction
5. natural process: a process or function that takes place naturally in a living organism • activities such as eating or sleeping
6. EDUCATION learning experience: an educational exercise designed to provide direct experience of something • an activity to accompany the geography lesson
7. NUCLEAR PHYSICS radioactivity: radioactivity (technical) Symbol A

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40