KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

воздушное судно

English translation: variable geometry aircrafts


16:34 Apr 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: воздушное судно
or it might be полёт с переменным профилем, because the whole phrase is "зоны полётов воздушных судов с переменным профилем", and it is not clear (well, not to me) to what the "variable profile" applies, nor am I sure, in either case, what "профиль" means here - it's not as widely used in English as in Russian (I remember someone on my Russian course drawing a cartoon side view of an extremely fat engineer, headed "Инженер широкого профиля").
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
English translation:variable geometry aircrafts
Explanation:
Jack, am I right suspecting that you wanted to correct yourself and say thet you are in fact looking for "переменного профиля"?
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Yes, Irene, you are quite right. I know this term and should have got it without assistance. Since you recalled it to me, you get the points.

Apologies to everyone for having made such a hash of entering this question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aircraftAlexander Demyanov
4variable geometry aircraftsxxxIreneN
4wide-bodied aircraft
Roy Cochrun
1 +1variable geometry aircract
Maka Berozashvili


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
воздушное судно
aircraft


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-01 16:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aircraft of wide geometry



Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
4 mins

agree  xxxatxp
15 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wide-bodied aircraft


Explanation:
also, wide-body aircraft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 16:59:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Wish you hadn\'t gotten it wrong before my answer... <sigh>

Roy Cochrun
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
воздушное судно
variable geometry aircrafts


Explanation:
Jack, am I right suspecting that you wanted to correct yourself and say thet you are in fact looking for "переменного профиля"?

xxxIreneN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Yes, Irene, you are quite right. I know this term and should have got it without assistance. Since you recalled it to me, you get the points.

Apologies to everyone for having made such a hash of entering this question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: plural of "aircraft" is "aircraft"
23 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
воздушное судно
variable geometry aircract


Explanation:
VARIABLE GEOMETRY AIRCRAFT

AIRCRAFT WITH VARIABLE PROFILE GEOMETRY, SUCH AS VARIABLE SWEEP WINGS EG, F-111

I found this term in the Military/Veterans Glossary, but have no understanding of what it is.


    Reference: http://members.aol.com/usmilbrats/glossary/v.htm
Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: In simple words - this is a change of wing shape, a wing has parts that can be deployed or retrieved. This changes aircraft aerodynamic characteristics.
25 mins
  -> Thanks