KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

гражданский аэродром назначения

English translation: civil airfield of destination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:гражданский аэродром назначения
English translation:civil airfield of destination
Entered by: Jack Doughty

19:43 Apr 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: гражданский аэродром назначения
Those Federal Rules again. If it specified what the назначение is, it wouldn't be a problem, but it doesn't.

а) о гражданских аэродромах назначения, запасных аэродромах и радиотехнических средствах, расположенных по маршруту полета, включенных в Государственный реестр гражданских аэродромов Российской Федерации (за исключением аэродромов совместного базирования) и Государственный реестр аэропортов Российской Федерации
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
civil airport of destination
Explanation:
World Airport Codes - Myanmar (burma) - Sittwe Civil Airport ... - [ Diese Seite ьbersetzen ]
Myanmar (Burma) - Sittwe Civil Airport - Airport Details. Airport Code,
: AKY. ... Myanmar (Burma) - Sittwe Civil Airport - Airport Details.
www.world-airport-codes.com/myanmar-(burma)/ sittwe-civil-airport-6946.html
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5civil airport of destination
Sergey Strakhov
4civil airfield destinationsxxxIreneN
3about civilian destination airports / airfieldsDorene Cornwell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
гражданский аэр&
civil airfield destinations


Explanation:
I think this means пункт назначения, т.е. на случай посадки на гражданских аэродромах

xxxIreneN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
гражданский аэр&
civil airport of destination


Explanation:
World Airport Codes - Myanmar (burma) - Sittwe Civil Airport ... - [ Diese Seite ьbersetzen ]
Myanmar (Burma) - Sittwe Civil Airport - Airport Details. Airport Code,
: AKY. ... Myanmar (Burma) - Sittwe Civil Airport - Airport Details.
www.world-airport-codes.com/myanmar-(burma)/ sittwe-civil-airport-6946.html

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: Я бы сказал. Но тоже "опiздав" ;)
2 mins
  -> Буває, куме. Хай йому грець, наступного разу встигнеш:)

agree  xxxIreneN: Точно, Сергей, вот мне чего-то не хватало в английской конструкции, именно of. Спасибочки:)
2 mins
  -> Так это на табло в терминале любого аэропорта стоит "airport of destination" - как же тут забудешь:) Спасибо, Ира!

agree  AndreyAI
4 mins
  -> Спасибо, Андрей!

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
4 mins
  -> Cпасибо, Владимир!

agree  George Vardanyan
1 hr

neutral  David Knowles: What is a civil airport not of destination? I don't understand!
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
гражданский аэродром назначения
about civilian destination airports / airfields


Explanation:
Part of the problem is parsing the whole sentence. Here's my try with things in [] that maybe go together

[about civilian destination airports / airfields,
backup airfields,
and means of radio communications (towers? repeaters?)]

[which are
located along the flight path and
listed in the state register of civilian airfields of the russian Federation (excluding dual basing airfields) ]

and the Russian Federation state register of civilain airports


sp os this saying a list of airfields that have frequent arrivals and departures, along with the backup fields and communications infrastructure betwen them,

meeting a couple other criteria

all of which might have some relation to the federal register of civilain airports.

I think the airfields / airports distinction might be important. At the former, is it the case that planes land but there might or might not be airports there to handle passengers?


of course then I want more context

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12