KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

аэродром совместного базирования

English translation: joint civil/military airfield


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:аэродром совместного базирования
English translation:joint civil/military airfield
Entered by: Jack Doughty

19:47 Apr 2, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: аэродром совместного базирования
Same passage from Federal Rules:

а) о гражданских аэродромах назначения, запасных аэродромах и радиотехнических средствах, расположенных по маршруту полета, включенных в Государственный реестр гражданских аэродромов Российской Федерации (за исключением аэродромов совместного базирования) и Государственный реестр аэропортов Российской Федерации

I would think this means an airfield used both by the Air Force and by civil aircraft (we have one not far from here: St. Mawgan, near Newquay, basically an RAF airfield, but civil airlines use it regularly too). Could anyone confirm this?
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
joint civil/military airfield/aerodrome
Explanation:
Jack, I can definitely confirm you are right!

Stuttgart (Echterdingen, Stuttgart AAF) N484118 E0091236, 1267'. General, Opened before 1945. Joint civil/military airfield. Location, Echterdingen. 1971, ...
www.kondruss.com/mad/DE_S_P.HTM
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
All the answers are right but I think this is the form I prefer. Thank you & other answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5correct, those are dual purpose airfieldsAlexander Demyanov
5joint civil/military airfield/aerodrome
Vladimir Pochinov
3joint basing
GaryG


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
аэродром сожмес&
correct, those are dual purpose airfields


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
аэродром сожмес&
joint civil/military airfield/aerodrome


Explanation:
Jack, I can definitely confirm you are right!

Stuttgart (Echterdingen, Stuttgart AAF) N484118 E0091236, 1267'. General, Opened before 1945. Joint civil/military airfield. Location, Echterdingen. 1971, ...
www.kondruss.com/mad/DE_S_P.HTM

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
All the answers are right but I think this is the form I prefer. Thank you & other answerers.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joint basing


Explanation:
at least when referring to interservice usage


    www.floridadefense.org/info/state_assessment/ documents/HK_Base_Assessment_7-21.pdf
GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128