KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

сигнал "Ковер"

English translation: "KOVYOR" signal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сигнал "Ковер"
English translation:"KOVYOR" signal
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:03 Apr 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: сигнал "Ковер"
From Federal Rules again:

При появлении в воздушном пространстве неопознанных воздушных судов и других материальных объектов в исключительных случаях подается сигнал "Ковер", означающий требование немедленной посадки или вывода из данного района всех воздушных судов, находящихся в воздухе, за исключением воздушных судов, привлекаемых для борьбы с воздушными судами - нарушителями и выполняющих задачи поиска и спасания.

I am not sure if this is the Russian word for "Carpet" or a transliteration of the English word "Cover". I could not find a Carpet or Cover signal on Google.
I intend to post this as an English monolingual question too, to try and rope in as much expertise on the subject as possible.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
the Kover signal
Explanation:
As I understand it, it's better to transliterate this word. Generally, I believe the meaning has to do with the Russian for "carpet", like in "carpet bombing".

В связи с подъемом в воздух истребителей-перехватчиков и необходимостью расчистить небо от всей другой авиации, находившей в воздухе, по решению руководства страны был дан сигнал "Ковер". По нему все самолеты и вертолеты, не задействованные для уничтожения нарушителя, сажались на ближайшие аэродромы. Это позволило радиолокационным станциям надежнее вести цель.
http://pvo.guns.ru/combat/u2_ural.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
I agree. After all, if you're a non-Russian-speaking pilot flying over Russia and the air traffic controller yells "KOVYOR!" at you, all you need to know is what to do, not what the Western usage is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5It obviously has to do with Carpet
Yuri Smirnov
3 +2the Kover signal
Vladimir Pochinov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сигнал "ковер"
the Kover signal


Explanation:
As I understand it, it's better to transliterate this word. Generally, I believe the meaning has to do with the Russian for "carpet", like in "carpet bombing".

В связи с подъемом в воздух истребителей-перехватчиков и необходимостью расчистить небо от всей другой авиации, находившей в воздухе, по решению руководства страны был дан сигнал "Ковер". По нему все самолеты и вертолеты, не задействованные для уничтожения нарушителя, сажались на ближайшие аэродромы. Это позволило радиолокационным станциям надежнее вести цель.
http://pvo.guns.ru/combat/u2_ural.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
I agree. After all, if you're a non-Russian-speaking pilot flying over Russia and the air traffic controller yells "KOVYOR!" at you, all you need to know is what to do, not what the Western usage is.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Да, тут нужно узнавать у авиадиспетчеров, да ещё со знанием англ. языка. Для Сергея Страхова - в России для внутренних рейсов - не уверен :)
53 mins

agree  Sergey Strakhov: Kover ("carpet") signal. Для Сергея Лузана: ВСЕ авиадиспетчеры должны знать английский:)
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
сигнал
It obviously has to do with Carpet


Explanation:
I'll keep searching for translations, but all the names of signals and operations in
ПОСТАНОВЛЕНИЕ

от 22 сентября 1999 г. N 1084

ОБ УТВЕРЖДЕНИИ ФЕДЕРАЛЬНЫХ ПРАВИЛ ИСПОЛЬЗОВАНИЯ ВОЗДУШНОГО ПРОСТРАНСТВА РОССИЙСКОЙ ФЕДЕРАЦИИ

are Russian, not English.
And "carpet" makes sense here, too.



Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4