KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

глубина полётного порядка

English translation: flight interval within a group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:глубина полётного порядка
English translation:flight interval within a group
Entered by: Jack Doughty

14:58 Apr 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: глубина полётного порядка
Federal Rules again:

время начала и окончания действия режима на участках маршрута или графика движения одиночных воздушных судов и групп, имеющих глубину полетного порядка не более 10 минут.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
interval within a group
Explanation:
полетный порядок = flight schedule imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-05 15:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depth of flight schedule = nice russian ^-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-04-05 15:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flight sequence - may be the close expression to полетный порядок
I am basing on \"approach sequence\" - порядок подхода

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-04-05 15:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes sure, i am still with my first offer.

this is a good example how lawyers can spoil plain good expression \"interval of a flight sequence\" by using \"beautiful scientific non-plain\" word - depth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 5 mins (2004-04-05 19:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 irene = это такое устоявшееся в армии и на флоте явление - предполагать время а говорить \"глубина\". нижестоящие должны понимать.

классический пример на эту тему - когда в армии роют канаву от забора и до обеда, а пол и палубу драячт с душой и мылом.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 8 mins (2004-04-05 19:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is possible that 10 minutes is a maximum period of time within which the whole group flies over a certain point/ first aircarft commences and the last one completes the flight of a group in 10 minutes.
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
I think someform of "flight interval" must be right, it seems to fit the context well. It was your suggestion so I am awarding you the points.
Thanks also to IreneN for the considerable amount of research she put into this
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2interval within a group
Sergei Tumanov
3 -1aircraft group with formation depth ofxxxIreneN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
глубина полётного порядка
interval within a group


Explanation:
полетный порядок = flight schedule imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-04-05 15:07:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depth of flight schedule = nice russian ^-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-04-05 15:16:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flight sequence - may be the close expression to полетный порядок
I am basing on \"approach sequence\" - порядок подхода

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-04-05 15:42:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes sure, i am still with my first offer.

this is a good example how lawyers can spoil plain good expression \"interval of a flight sequence\" by using \"beautiful scientific non-plain\" word - depth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 5 mins (2004-04-05 19:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2 irene = это такое устоявшееся в армии и на флоте явление - предполагать время а говорить \"глубина\". нижестоящие должны понимать.

классический пример на эту тему - когда в армии роют канаву от забора и до обеда, а пол и палубу драячт с душой и мылом.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 8 mins (2004-04-05 19:06:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is possible that 10 minutes is a maximum period of time within which the whole group flies over a certain point/ first aircarft commences and the last one completes the flight of a group in 10 minutes.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I think someform of "flight interval" must be right, it seems to fit the context well. It was your suggestion so I am awarding you the points.
Thanks also to IreneN for the considerable amount of research she put into this

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nuclear: sounds right to me
1 min
  -> tks

agree  xxxIreneN: I see a lot of sense in your latest comment. Now all we have to do is figure out what to do with minutes in the translation since we seem to be stuck with the "formation". Or maybe I'm wrong about the latter... I will write to my US military clients.
4 hrs
  -> я не вижу большой проблемы измерить "глубину" группы в минутах :-) и не такое в моей практики бывало. а здесь видно глубина порядка аналогичная глубине обороны. ее ведь тоже можно измерять кроме метров,км в часах которые потребуются на ее преодоление.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
глубина полётного порядка
aircraft group with formation depth of


Explanation:
12.12.95 в 3.57 по московскому времени группа произвела взлет с аэродрома Лангкави с последующим сбором в полетный порядок "клин самолетов".

http://airbase.ru/crashes/1995/12/kamran/index.phtml

Jack, this is what I found for полетный порядок - строй, который формируют самолеты, летящие группой. Only one reference though but the question is very interesting, I'll try to dig some more because I have no idea how to measure depth in minutes!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2004-04-05 17:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.303rdbga.com/sop-formation.html

Check this one out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2004-04-05 17:05:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be effective, both offensively and defensively, this formation must be flown as close as safety will permit. When properly flown, the best possible bomb pattern can be obtained. One flight leader, or one wingman out of position can disrupt the effectiveness of the entire pattern. The size of the pattern is also proportionate to the *****depth of the formation*****, so it will pay dividends on target hits to keep formation as shallow as possible. In case an aircraft becomes disabled on the bomb run, the pilot should not disrupt his own formation on formations in trail

againg, not much help for me re: minutes. Need an aviator to help!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 47 mins (2004-04-05 17:45:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ПРИКАЗ МИНИСТРА ОБОРОНЫ РОССИЙСКОЙ ФЕДЕРАЦИИ ОТ 30.09.2002Г. № 390
ОБ УТВЕРЖДЕНИИ РУКОВОДСТВА ПО ПРЕДОТВРАЩЕНИЮ АВИАЦИОННЫХ ПРОИСШЕСТВИЙ С ГОСУДАРСТВЕННЫМИ ВОЗДУШНЫМИ СУДАМИ В РОССИЙСКОЙ ФЕДЕРАЦИИ

минимальная (максимальная) безопасная глубина боевого порядка

http://www.voenpravo.km.ru/view/a228DB9BDA43540D783EE69C6657...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2004-04-05 17:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В ходе крупного исследовательского учения, проведенного в 1986 г., оперативно-тактическое построение ВТА, включавшее только самолеты Ил-76 (125 машин) десантировало 5080 человек личного состава и 138 единиц боевой техники. При этом глубина боевого порядка \"поток отрядов\" составила 40 минут.

http://www.soldiering.ru/avia/airplane/il76.php

Все равно не понимаю, что это за минуты:-(



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 13 mins (2004-04-05 18:11:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For what it\'s worth, I believe this has to do with the time of reformation at the target point in flight allowing each individual aircraft in the group to accomplish the mission. I guess such wording must be understandable for military people. I rest my case:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 8 mins (2004-04-05 19:07:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мы говорим - партия, подразумеваем Ленин - это мне понятно:). Тогда что будем с глубиной боевого порядка 40 минут?

xxxIreneN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sergei Tumanov: formation - это строй. фигура в которой группа самолетов движется. и интервал в таком боевом/полетном порядке измеряется в метрах, а не в единицах времени
1 hr
  -> Сергей, с моей стороны это был только research, но что мы можем возразить Министру обороны и второй ссылке? Я вовсе не настаиваю, просто спрашиваю.