KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

в единые международные сроки

English translation: in internationally coordinated dates and times


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в единые международные сроки
English translation:in internationally coordinated dates and times
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

08:07 Apr 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: в единые международные сроки
Federal Rules again. I had this down as "in UTC" (Universal Consolidated Time), but on looking at it again as I check the work, I have my doubts as to whether this is what is meant.

Территориальные органы Федеральной службы России по гидрометеорологии и мониторингу окружающей среды представляют расписания (выписки из годовых планов) запусков шаров - зондов, осуществляемых в единые международные сроки, в ЗЦ ЕС ОрВД, в границах зон ЕС ОрВД которых расположены пункты запуска, а также в штабы соответствующих объединений ВВС и ПВО и территориальные органы Федеральной службы воздушного транспорта России ежегодно к 15 декабря.
Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
internationally coordinated dates (times)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-06 08:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

internationally coordinated schedule

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-06 08:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... This was, of course, a UN proposal and resolution; that member nations should,
on an internationally coordinated date, participate in a concerted effort to ...
www.apotheon.org/apolitic/twohands.htm
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment

Thank you.
I think you are right, and UTC тут ни при чём.
Thanks also to other contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5same moments all over the world
Sergei Tumanov
4 +1internationally coordinated dates (times)
Yuri Smirnov
3 +1Universal Consolidated Terms
Maya Gorgoshidze


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в единые международные сроки
Universal Consolidated Terms


Explanation:
May this be "Terms" and not "Time"?

Maya Gorgoshidze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yuri Smirnov: terms здесь больше похоже на "условия". Хотя, кто его знает.
4 mins
  -> Может быть Вы правы, но ведь "Terms" не только "условия" а также "сроки" :)

agree  Alexander Onishko
48 mins
  -> Спасибо, Александр :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в единые международные сроки
internationally coordinated dates (times)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-06 08:19:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

internationally coordinated schedule

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-06 08:19:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... This was, of course, a UN proposal and resolution; that member nations should,
on an internationally coordinated date, participate in a concerted effort to ...
www.apotheon.org/apolitic/twohands.htm

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment

Thank you.
I think you are right, and UTC тут ни при чём.
Thanks also to other contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN: Sounds like the closest to me.
30 mins
  -> Oh! To me it sounds that, too! What a coincidence! :-)

neutral  Alexander Onishko: только не "times"
46 mins
  -> Слушаюсь!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
в единые международные сроки
same moments all over the world


Explanation:
all probe baloons are launched simultaneously at certain times all over the world. They are usually based on UTC.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-04-06 08:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is it good english (or english at all :0) ) to say - uniform moments/times?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2004-04-06 11:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These moments are 00:00 06:00 12:00 18:00 UTC when meteorologists of all countries struggling with the weather and swearing as shoemakers (due to bad weather conditions) simultaneously launch their baloons.

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: только не "times"
29 mins
  -> да самому очевидно :-( не говоря про ёжика и остальной животный мир