KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Депозиционирование

English translation: Depositioning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Депозиционирование
English translation:Depositioning
Entered by: Yelena.

10:43 Apr 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: Депозиционирование
Депозиционирование членов экипажа - перемещение членов экипажа из последнего согласно заданию на полет

Cabin crew depositioning???
Yelena.
United Kingdom
depositioning
Explanation:
yes. you are right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-04-06 10:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jobshop.tv
... Diplomatic Clearances for Overflight and Landings Arranging crew positioning and depositioning. • Crew Scheduling. ...
www.jobshopper.co.uk/resumes/31201_resume.html


Bighorn Helicopters Inc. Charter Flights
Bighorn’s Charter Services are available 365 days a year during all daylight hours. Each job is tailored to the client’s requirements. ... initial attack, bucketing, application of foam, crew positioning and depositioning, bird-dogging and prescribed burns. ...
www.bighorn.ca/charter.htm


Wildcat Helicopters.com Helicopter logging - firefighting - skiing
... seeding, fertilization, grapple clean-up, crew transport, crew positioning and depositioning, are services we provide. ...
www.wildcathelicopters.com/forestry.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-04-06 10:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not cabin crew, but simply \"crew depositioning\". if you really like to translate literally \"depositioning of crew members\" will do.
Selected response from:

xxxatxp
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7depositioningxxxatxp
2crew replacement
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Депозиционирование
crew replacement


Explanation:
по вашему описанию ...

replacement сущ. 1) возвращение 2) а) замена, замещение, подстановка to get, receive a replacement for — получить замену (чего-л.) to make a replacement — заменять the replacement of smth. by smth. else — замена чего-л. на что-л. Syn: substitution, deputizing б) обновление, смена 3) воен. пополнение в личном составе; возмещение войскам материальных средств 4) геол. замещение (руды); выполнение (магмой)

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Депозиционирование
depositioning


Explanation:
yes. you are right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-04-06 10:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jobshop.tv
... Diplomatic Clearances for Overflight and Landings Arranging crew positioning and depositioning. • Crew Scheduling. ...
www.jobshopper.co.uk/resumes/31201_resume.html


Bighorn Helicopters Inc. Charter Flights
Bighorn’s Charter Services are available 365 days a year during all daylight hours. Each job is tailored to the client’s requirements. ... initial attack, bucketing, application of foam, crew positioning and depositioning, bird-dogging and prescribed burns. ...
www.bighorn.ca/charter.htm


Wildcat Helicopters.com Helicopter logging - firefighting - skiing
... seeding, fertilization, grapple clean-up, crew transport, crew positioning and depositioning, are services we provide. ...
www.wildcathelicopters.com/forestry.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-04-06 10:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not cabin crew, but simply \"crew depositioning\". if you really like to translate literally \"depositioning of crew members\" will do.

xxxatxp
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: It's horrible, but given the earlier "positioning" and the quotes above, it must be right!
9 mins
  -> Thank you, David :)

agree  Jack Doughty: Also with David that it's horrible, but you appear to have proved that it is used.
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack :)

agree  mk_lab: 100 % что исходній термин - прямая калька
1 hr
  -> Yes. It is :)

agree  xxxIreneN
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Irene :)

agree  nuclear
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, nuclear

agree  Sergei Tumanov
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days