KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Отнесение перелета на контракт или технический рейс

English translation: Contractual and Technical Flight Definition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Отнесение перелета на контракт или технический рейс
English translation:Contractual and Technical Flight Definition
Entered by: Yelena.

12:24 Apr 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: Отнесение перелета на контракт или технический рейс
Отнесение перелета на контракт или технический рейс осуществляется в соответствии с «Инструкцией по отнесению перелетов на контракт или на технический рейс»
Yelena.
United Kingdom
ниже
Explanation:
Flights shall be attributed to contractual or technical (maybe in your context support can be added or used by itself) types of services in accordance with the Guidelines for Contract and Technical Flight Attribution.
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Classification of a flight as contractual or non-commercial
nuclear
4нижеxxxIreneN


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Отнесение перелета на контракт или технический рейс
ниже


Explanation:
Flights shall be attributed to contractual or technical (maybe in your context support can be added or used by itself) types of services in accordance with the Guidelines for Contract and Technical Flight Attribution.

xxxIreneN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Отнесение перелета на контракт или технический рейс
Classification of a flight as contractual or non-commercial


Explanation:
Насчет contractual сомнений у меня нет, насчет non-commercial - есть, но очень небольшие. Уверен, что это не technical flight - это выражение имеет очень узкое применение (в самостоятельном виде, а не как часть "technical flight engineer/...) и относится к ситуациям, когда, например запланирован эксперимент в воздухе, но перед scientific flight проводится technical flight без дорогой начинки, чтобы проверить условия...
Тут похоже речь идет именно о некоммерческих перелетах - contractual - это то что за деньги, но по отдельному контракту, помимо регулярных рейсов, technical - это перегнать самолет с аэродрома на аэродром, пригнать самолет взамен неисправного, перевезти срочно грузы или несколько экипажей для внутренних целей и т.д.
Все эти (и другие подобные) ситуации и только они и входят в буржуйское понятие non-commercial flight.

nuclear
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: можно еще и "chartered flights". сочетание используется but as one can say, I an not sure with a style.//Contract for a flight=charter,>contractual obligations=obligations as per charter-party
15 hrs
  -> CHANGED. I guess you are right. It's just the style thing. Thanks