KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Наземные расходы...

English translation: Ground charges


10:11 Apr 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: Наземные расходы...
Наземные расходы, понесенные в аэропорту, считаются понесенными на перелете, на котором этот аэропорт является аэропортом посадки.

Предложение так завернули, что я никак не могу его сформулировать!
Yelena.
United Kingdom
English translation:Ground charges
Explanation:
Ground charges incurred at the airport shall be deemed attributed to the cost of flight, for which the airport in question serves as an airport of destination.

Несколько громоздко, но, кажется, понятно. Повторений в английском не боюсь, они там более приняты, хотя нам по-прежнему режут слух.

Что касается costs, expenses, expenditures etc, I believe this is nothing but a matter of taste, but for some reason charges sound most appropriate to me in this case - in fact, different ground support divisions will bill flight operator for their services.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-04-07 10:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если осмелеть, то можно вообще написать at the airport of destination shall be deemed... и выкинуть все после cost of flight.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-04-07 10:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот так, окончательно Flight-related ground charges incurred at the airport of destination shall be deemed attributed to the appropriate flight cost (or cost of the flight in question).

Кажется, иссякла. Good luck!
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Ground chargesxxxIreneN
3Ground cost
Yaroslav Chernikov
3Ground cost
Yaroslav Chernikov
3On-ground expenses,
Uldis Liepkalns


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Наземные расходы...
On-ground expenses,


Explanation:
On-ground expenses, paid at the airport, are counted as expenses of the flight to which this airport was the landing point.

IMHO...

Uldis Liepkalns
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Наземные расходы...
Ground cost


Explanation:
Full sentence translated: "Cost applied in an airport of destination are considered as flight one."

Yaroslav Chernikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 101

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Наземные расходы...
Ground cost


Explanation:
Full sentence translated: "Cost applied in an airport of destination are considered as flight one."

Yaroslav Chernikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 101

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Наземные расходы...
Ground charges


Explanation:
Ground charges incurred at the airport shall be deemed attributed to the cost of flight, for which the airport in question serves as an airport of destination.

Несколько громоздко, но, кажется, понятно. Повторений в английском не боюсь, они там более приняты, хотя нам по-прежнему режут слух.

Что касается costs, expenses, expenditures etc, I believe this is nothing but a matter of taste, but for some reason charges sound most appropriate to me in this case - in fact, different ground support divisions will bill flight operator for their services.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-04-07 10:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если осмелеть, то можно вообще написать at the airport of destination shall be deemed... и выкинуть все после cost of flight.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-04-07 10:48:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот так, окончательно Flight-related ground charges incurred at the airport of destination shall be deemed attributed to the appropriate flight cost (or cost of the flight in question).

Кажется, иссякла. Good luck!

xxxIreneN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  George Vardanyan
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Георгий!

agree  nrabate
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days11 hrs