KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

передняя сфера обзора

English translation: forward view


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:передняя сфера обзора
English translation:forward view
Entered by: xxxkvaloy

09:23 Jul 1, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: передняя сфера обзора
...и самолет остановился. В передней сфере обзора препятствий не находилось.
Имеется в виду передняя сфера обзора кабины пилота.
xxxkvaloy
forward view
Explanation:
There was no obstacles ahead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-01 09:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Уважаемое агенство \"kvaloy\"! За добросовестный ответ на один из предыдущих ваших вопросов вы не отблагодарили ни Кудозом, ни даже
простым словом \"спасибо\". Если такое отношение к переводчикам будет продолжаться, то ... не обижайтесь. ;(
Please respect the KudoZ rules below!
Selected response from:

Yaroslav Chernikov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. Вы нам очень помогли.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1forward hemisphere
Alex Volovodenko
4 +1forward view
Yaroslav Chernikov
4 +1"...there were no obstructions in the pilots front view..."
TranslatonatoR
4forward inflight view2rush


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
передняя сфера обзора
forward view


Explanation:
There was no obstacles ahead.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-01 09:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Уважаемое агенство \"kvaloy\"! За добросовестный ответ на один из предыдущих ваших вопросов вы не отблагодарили ни Кудозом, ни даже
простым словом \"спасибо\". Если такое отношение к переводчикам будет продолжаться, то ... не обижайтесь. ;(
Please respect the KudoZ rules below!

Yaroslav Chernikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. Вы нам очень помогли.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
передняя сфера обзора
forward inflight view


Explanation:
HIH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-07-01 09:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Видимо, я поторопился и ошибся:
forward inflight view = передний обзор в полете
А уж коли \"самолет остановился\", действие происходит скорее уже на земле. Тогда, уместнее употребить:
Flight (OR pilot) compartment view

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 6

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
передняя сфера обзора
forward hemisphere


Explanation:
если быть точным, то передней сферы быть не может. есть передняя полусфера и задняя полусфера. "обзор в передней полусфере", "поражение цели в передней полусфере" и т.д. - устоявшиеся выражения. Но в данном случае я согласен с другими ответами, т.к. видимо, буквально переводить не стоит. Подойдет pilot's view, from the pilot's seat, from the cabin, no obstacles in front и т.д.

Alex Volovodenko
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
47 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
передняя сфера обзора
"...there were no obstructions in the pilots front view..."


Explanation:

>>> "obstructions" or "obstacles"---depending on what the incident is refering to...

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11: the best suggestion
1 hr