KudoZ home » Russian to English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

с учетом резерва

English translation: including extra time reserve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:с учетом резерва
English translation:including extra time reserve
Entered by: Burrell

16:32 Nov 29, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
Russian term or phrase: с учетом резерва
ХХХ в рамках данной программы, с учетом резерва, за четыре года предсtоит выпустить около 50 двигателей.

О каком резерве идет речь? Временном?
nrabate
United States
including extra time reserve
Explanation:
Да, похожн, чо речь о временном резерве, отведенном на производство.
Selected response from:

Burrell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4including extra time reserve
Burrell
2remaining service life
GaryG
2taking into account reserve stock
David Knowles


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
с учетом резерва
taking into account reserve stock


Explanation:
This is perhaps a reserve for repair and replacement, but I'm not at all sure!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
remaining service life


Explanation:
This is what comes to mind, but I thought there was another expression for this. Perhaps an adjective before "резерв"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-11-29 18:05:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, I realize now I was thinking of ресурс, but perhaps this translation fits your context...

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
с учетом резерва
including extra time reserve


Explanation:
Да, похожн, чо речь о временном резерве, отведенном на производство.

Burrell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!