KudoZ home » Russian to English » Agriculture

ампелоценоз

English translation: ampelocenose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ампелоценоз
English translation:ampelocenose
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

05:27 Aug 30, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
Russian term or phrase: ампелоценоз
Перспективные сорта винограда для формирования устойчивых ампелоценозов, отвечающих требованиям оптимальной продуктивности, стабильности плодоношения и качества винограда.

(Ампелоценоз - искусственно созданное сообщество растений винограда какого-либо сорта или группы сортов, размещенное в оптимальных или ... )
Ilyanna
ampelocoenosis
Explanation:
o 'ampelocenosis'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 days (2006-09-14 19:15:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Used Jack's & Cortejo's spelling ideas for the glossary entry.
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3ampelocoenosis
Сергей Лузан
4ampelopsis community
Jack Slep
3grape cultivarCortejo


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grape cultivar


Explanation:
Мое предложение.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-30 07:49:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A cultivar is "an assemblage of plants that has been selected for a particular attribute or combination of attributes, and that is clearly distinct, uniform and stable in its characteristics and that, when propagated by appropriate means, retains those characteristics"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-30 07:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cultivar

Cortejo
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ampelopsis community


Explanation:
grape, common name for the Vitaceae, a family of mostly climbing shrubs, widespread in tropical and subtropical regions and extending into the temperate zones. The woody vines, or lianas, climb by means of tendrils, which botanically are adaptations of terminal buds. The principal genera are Cissus, chiefly tropical, Parthenocissus (including the Virginia creeper Virginia creeper, native woody vine (Parthenocissus quinquefolia) of the family Vitaceae ( grape family), tall growing and popular as a wall covering in the temperate United States. It has blue-black berries and clings by disk-tipped tendrils, some branches hanging free in graceful festoons.
..... Click the link for more information. and Boston ivy ivy, name applied loosely to any trailing or climbing plant , particularly cultivated forms, but more popularly a designation for Hedera helix, the so-called English ivy, and some related species of the family Araliaceae ( ginseng family). Native to Europe and temperate Asia, English ivy is a woody evergreen vine, usually sterile, whose berries contain the poisonous principle hederin.
..... Click the link for more information. ), Ampelopsis (see ampelopsis ampelopsis (ăm'pĭlŏp`səs) [Gr.,=looking like a vine], botanic name for woody ornamental vines of the genus Ampelopsis, but in horticulture also traditionally applied to the Virginia creeper , Boston ivy , and others of related genera of the family Vitaceae ( grape family).
..... Click the link for more information. ), and Vitis; the latter three include species native to the United States. Plants of the grape genus Vitis are extensively cultivated throughout the Northern Hemisphere. V. vinifera, which probably originated in the Mediterranean area and W Asia, is the grape of agriculture known since ancient times and frequently mentioned in the Bible.

ampelopsis (ăm'pĭlŏp`səs) [Gr.,=looking like a vine], botanic name for woody ornamental vines of the genus Ampelopsis, but in horticulture also traditionally applied to the Virginia creeper Virginia creeper, native woody vine (Parthenocissus quinquefolia) of the family Vitaceae ( grape family), tall growing and popular as a wall covering in the temperate United States. It has blue-black berries and clings by disk-tipped tendrils, some branches hanging free in graceful festoons.
..... Click the link for more information. , Boston ivy Boston ivy or Japanese ivy, tall-climbing woody vine (Parthenocissus tricuspidata) from East Asia, one of the most popular of city wall coverings. Of the same genus as the Virginia creeper and sometimes called ampelopsis , it climbs by disk-tipped tendrils and has three-lobed, or three-parted, leaves, which develop vivid colors in the fall.
..... Click the link for more information. , and others of related genera of the family Vitaceae (grape grape, common name for the Vitaceae, a family of mostly climbing shrubs, widespread in tropical and subtropical regions and extending into the temperate zones. The woody vines, or lianas, climb by means of tendrils, which botanically are adaptations of terminal buds. The principal genera are...

Species of Ampelopsis native to Asia and North America have showy berries of various colors. The pepper-vine (A. arborea) is indigenous to the S United States. Ampelopsis is classified in the division Magnoliophyta Magnoliophyta (măg'nōlēŏf`ətə), division of the plant kingdom consisting of those organisms commonly called the flowering plants, or angiosperms .
..... Click the link for more information. , class Magnoliopsida, order Rhamnales, family Vitaceae.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-08-30 15:01:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: Evidently "ampelo-" dosn't refer to Ampelopsis but to grapevines in general. Therefore I'm with Sergey's "ampelocoenosis" (-cenosis, -cenose, the latter being preferred here). We have biocenose, biogeocenose, agrocenose, entomocenose, etc. - why not "ampelocenose," assuming those interested know the meaning of "ampelo."
* Ampelography - (Wine): Definition
Ampelography - Online Encyclopedia. ... Ampelography (1)The science of identifying grape varieties by their appearance. (2)A reference book used by growers ...
en.mimi.hu/wine/ampelography.html

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ampelocoenosis


Explanation:
o 'ampelocenosis'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 days (2006-09-14 19:15:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Used Jack's & Cortejo's spelling ideas for the glossary entry.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leila Usmanova
30 mins
  -> Спасибо за поддержку и ссылку, ув. Leila! Термин, найденнный ув. Cortejo, является термином американского происхождения и используется в Японии, Германии, Греции, Замбии ...

agree  Jack Slep: See my final note
9 hrs
  -> Thank you for your interesting research, Jack! Read it with interest, but 'Ampelography' gave the clue to understanding. Same register as the source, though it bears the idea of 'grape cultivar'.

agree  Cortejo: "-cenose"
2 days1 hr
  -> Thank you for your interesting research as well, Cortejo!