KudoZ home » Russian to English » Agriculture

аиболее вероятным будет развитие таких негативных процессов как

English translation: The most likely result will be undesirable developments such as


15:53 Jul 12, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Russian term or phrase: аиболее вероятным будет развитие таких негативных процессов как
наиболее вероятным будет развитие таких негативных процессов как заболачивание и подтопление, что подтверждают данные предварительного
Delaver
Russian Federation
English translation:The most likely result will be undesirable developments such as
Explanation:
Existing answers sound like translations, and not natural English.

The most likely result will be undesirable developments such as swamp formation and submersion, as [is] confirmed by preliminary data/results from the preliminary [study]
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The most likely result will be undesirable developments such as
David Knowles
4Such adverse processes as ... are most likely to develop.
Roman Bulkiewicz
4most likely there will be an evolution of negative processes such as...Graham Poole
4It is very likely expected ...
Dmitriy Vysotskyy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is very likely expected ...


Explanation:
I think something like that:"It is very likely expected the development of such negative (adverse) processes as swamp formation and inundation which is proved by the preliminary data..." Good luck

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most likely there will be an evolution of negative processes such as...


Explanation:
...such as swamping and flooding, which is confirmed by the data...

Graham Poole
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
наиболее вероятным будет развитие таких негативных процессов как
The most likely result will be undesirable developments such as


Explanation:
Existing answers sound like translations, and not natural English.

The most likely result will be undesirable developments such as swamp formation and submersion, as [is] confirmed by preliminary data/results from the preliminary [study]

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy Tkachuk
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Such adverse processes as ... are most likely to develop.


Explanation:
As evidenced by... such adverse processes as ... will be the most likely to develop.

или

..the following adverse processes are the most likely to delevop: ...

еще мне нравится слово ensue (вместо develop) :)

или "this will most probably result in" (this = то, из-за чего будут развиваться процессы)

Roman Bulkiewicz
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian