KudoZ home » Russian to English » Agriculture

Только при экстремальных штормах

English translation: Only in the strongest storms


06:09 Jul 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Russian term or phrase: Только при экстремальных штормах
Только при экстремальных штормах можно ожидать сильное воздействие ледовых образований на грунты выше уреза бухты.
Delaver
Russian Federation
English translation:Only in the strongest storms
Explanation:
or the worst storms
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Only in the strongest storms
Jack Doughty
4 +1under extreme storms only
Сергей Лузан
4Only with extreme storms
Greg Voloshin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under extreme storms only


Explanation:
[DOC] PHYSICAL ASPECTS OF SOIL EROSION CONTROLФормат файла: Microsoft Word - В виде HTML
Under extreme storms, and where gradients are at least locally steep, erosion may lead to greater incision, forming gullies which are too large to be ...
www.geog.leeds.ac.uk/people/m.kirkby/Text_docs/athens121r.d...



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&q=%22under+extreme+storms...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 hr
  -> Спасибо вам, svetlanac! :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Only in the strongest storms


Explanation:
or the worst storms

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  mindy_melnychuk
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Only with extreme storms


Language variant: Only in extreme storms

Explanation:
Только при экстремальных штормах можно ожидать сильное воздействие ледовых образований на грунты выше уреза бухты.

Only with extreme storms one can expect intensive ice formation on the soils over the profile of the bay

Greg Voloshin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian