KudoZ home » Russian to English » Agriculture

животноводческая ферма

English translation: livestock farm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:животноводческая ферма
English translation:livestock farm
Entered by: cillegio

12:00 Jan 8, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture / agriculture
Russian term or phrase: животноводческая ферма
Это проект по постройке животноводческой фермы.
Коровы, овцы, куры.
Меня интересует как лучше всего звучит этот термин на английском
cillegio
livestock farm
Explanation:
животноводство is also known as animal husbandry.
Selected response from:

eldorado
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
I was thinking between live farming and livestock farm.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6livestock farmeldorado
4 +4cattle/livestock farm; breeding farmxxxVera Fluhr
4 +1RanchxxxOleg Pashuk
5Animal farm
Nataliya Hall


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
livestock farm


Explanation:
животноводство is also known as animal husbandry.

eldorado
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
I was thinking between live farming and livestock farm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduard Kurilovich: Абсолютно согласен. Дополнительный вариант: livestock business
8 mins

agree  LQA Russian
17 mins

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Yelena.
4 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Animal farm


Explanation:
Animal farm - as title of famous book

Nataliya Hall

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikita Kobrin: "Animal Farm" Джорджа Орвелла - это "Скотский хутор" (луший вариант перевода на мой взгляд) :-)
9 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cattle/livestock farm; breeding farm


Explanation:
Второй вариант (breeding)- для племенного хозяйства

Cattle -- Farm and Ranch Equipment Classifieds -- Livestock, ... ... livestock, +livestock, farm animals, used livestock equipment, farming
and livestock, +livestock +cattle, +classifieds +livestock. ...
http://www.cattle-today.com/cattle.html

My cousins own a cattle farm. They live in Quebec. I've been out there once. ...
http://pub9.ezboard.com/ftheforestsofthenightfrm18.showMessa...

....agriculture and cattle farm, To other pages. ...
http://www.texel.com/landbouw-en-veehouderij/enaanmeld.html


    Reference: http://www.cattle-today.com/cattle.html
    Reference: http://www.texel.com/landbouw-en-veehouderij/enaanmeld.html
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
5 mins
  -> Thank you, protolmach

neutral  LQA Russian: куры на cattle farm??? ну уж...
14 mins
  -> По-моему, это Аскер заблуждается . Никогда их вместе не объединяют...

agree  lyolya: or cattle-breeding farm
38 mins
  -> yes, thank you, lyolya

agree  Nikita Kobrin: cattle farm; cattle-ranch
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nikita

agree  Zhanna1
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Zhanna

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ranch


Explanation:
In the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-08 17:33:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Farm is mainly for growing vegetables:)

xxxOleg Pashuk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams: yes-I've never heard of a livestock farm
12 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Eduard Kurilovich: Yes, maybe a 'cattle ranch' is ok. But we are not used to it in Europe, I am afraid.
20 hrs