KudoZ home » Russian to English » Agriculture

греющаяся пшеница

English translation: grain/wheat not heating, in healthy condition, normal colour


09:13 Mar 11, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Russian term or phrase: греющаяся пшеница
запах нормальный, свойственный здоровому зерну, состояние зерна не греющееся, в здоровом состоянии, цвет нормальный,
Roman Orekhov
Russian Federation
English translation:grain/wheat not heating, in healthy condition, normal colour
Explanation:
zapakh or zapas? Looks like a store/stock of grain for sale to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 51 mins (2004-03-11 14:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - rereading this, zapakh is clearly part of the description of the lot for sale.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2heating wheat
nuclear
5ответ о "здоровом зерне"Alena Hanimar
4grain is not warming
Lale
3grain/wheat not heating, in healthy condition, normal colour
David Knowles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
греющаяся пшеница
heating wheat


Explanation:
It's that simple - the heat liberation is due to the oxidation taking
place in the respiration of living seeds, or microorganizms, or both.
See the ref. for more of this stuff...
As for "ealthy wheat" - a native speaker would say and understand this,
but I'm not sure it is the term adopted in agriculture


    Reference: http://www.oznet.ksu.edu/historicpublications/Pubs/STB033.pd...
nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alena Hanimar: Не греющееся означает, что не идет процесс самосогревания зарна (это основная причина порчи зерна в процессе хранения). Нагревание зерна - grain heating. Поэтому можно так - grain is not heating. Напр., см http://www.ces.purdue.edu/extmedia/GQ/GQ-17.html
8 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Vladimir Chumak: grain self-heating
39 mins
  -> thanx

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
греющаяся пшеница
grain is not warming


Explanation:
http://www.dpi.qld.gov.au/fieldcrops/14090.html

Following this strategy will produce fairly good results. However, a hot spell will result in warming of the grain. A controller that automatically selects the coldest 50% or 15% of the time to turn on the aeration fan is available from aeration suppliers.

Lale
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
греющаяся пшеница
ответ о "здоровом зерне"


Explanation:
Пишу как ответ, т. к. не знаю как добавить note. В здоровом состоянии и означает, что зерно не греющееся и имеет здоровый цвет и запах. Для каждого вида и сорта зерна существует точное описание здорового внешнего вида (форма, цвет, какие на нем могут быть пятнышки, блестит оно или нет и т.д.). А запах у здорового зерна должен быть как у здорового зерна:), т.е. без затхлого, солодового, плесневелого, гнилостного и др. посторонних запахов.

Alena Hanimar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
греющаяся пшеница
grain/wheat not heating, in healthy condition, normal colour


Explanation:
zapakh or zapas? Looks like a store/stock of grain for sale to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 51 mins (2004-03-11 14:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - rereading this, zapakh is clearly part of the description of the lot for sale.


    Reference: http://lancaster.unl.edu/ag/crops/inservice/temporary2.html
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  nuclear: "zapas" ne soglasovalsya bi so "svoystvenniy
13 mins
  -> you're quite right - it is zapakh.