KudoZ home » Russian to English » Archaeology

каменные изделия

English translation: stone artifacts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:каменные изделия
English translation:stone artifacts
Entered by: Stefan Savov

11:19 Jul 26, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology
Russian term or phrase: каменные изделия
археология
M. R. Rahimi
stone artifacts
Explanation:
artifacts is widely used in historical/archaelogical context
Selected response from:

Stefan Savov
Bulgaria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Stone-works, or works made of stone...David Copeland
3 +4stone artifactsAndrey Belousov
4 +2stone artefacts
tanyazst
5stone artifactsStefan Savov
3stoneware
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
каменные изделия
stone artefacts


Explanation:
stone artefacts

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan Spector: This is a British variant of the spelling.
35 mins

agree  Sergei Tumanov
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: artifacts or artefacts; "stone-works" sound like "art-works / works of art made from stone, it's narrower meaning
8 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
каменные изделия
stone artifacts


Explanation:
artifacts is widely used in historical/archaelogical context

Stefan Savov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
каменные изделия
stone artifacts


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-26 11:21:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... WJM Van Der Kemp; C Alderliesten; AFM De Jong; RA Lamers; J Oerlemans; M Thomassen; RSW Van De Wal CAN WE USE COSMOGENIC ISOTOPES TO DATE STONE ARTIFACTS? ...
www.newchrono.net/wwwboard/messages44/16029.html


Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanyazst: certainly! :)
0 min
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
18 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  David Knowles
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
каменные изделия
Stone-works, or works made of stone...


Explanation:
The only problem I have with translating изделия as artifacts, is in the fact that it doesn't necessarily mean artifacts. In this case it would probably work, but I would still use on of the following: stone-works, works made from stone, items made from stone, or items made out of stone.


    Reference: http://ancientgreece-earlyamerica.com/html/stone_works.html
David Copeland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: yes, it well may be an utensil made of stone
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kirill!

agree  Larissa Dinsley
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
каменные изделия
stoneware


Explanation:
... "Stoneware and boneware unearthed in the Gaomiao relic site are sharp ...
www.chinataiwan.org/web/ webportal/W5023242/A5607433.html

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirill Semenov: stoneware is basically ceramics (made of clay)
2 hrs