KudoZ home » Russian to English » Archaeology

костяные изделия

English translation: bone artifacts


11:21 Jul 26, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology
Russian term or phrase: костяные изделия
археология
M. R. Rahimi
English translation:bone artifacts
Explanation:
... young researcher V. Adrianov from the excavations that he made in the summer on the Ob… About 7,000 things, of them about 1,500 bone artifacts of exceptional ...
yamalarchaeology.ru/ index.php?module=subjects&func=viewpage&pageid=87
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8bone artifactsAndrey Belousov
5 +3bone artifactsStefan Savov
5Works made of bone, items made of bone..David Copeland
3boneware
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
костяные изделия
bone artifacts


Explanation:
... young researcher V. Adrianov from the excavations that he made in the summer on the Ob… About 7,000 things, of them about 1,500 bone artifacts of exceptional ...
yamalarchaeology.ru/ index.php?module=subjects&func=viewpage&pageid=87


Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vlad Poghosyan
15 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Jack Doughty
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Sir! :)

agree  David Knowles
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Larissa Dinsley
2 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Sergei Tumanov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
12 hrs
  -> Thank you! :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
костяные изделия
bone artifacts


Explanation:
same

Stefan Savov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: it is simpler than you think. you have the same timing but you are in the second line from top. :0)
4 hrs
  -> thanks, only i don't understand why everybody agrees with the other guy, who posted the same as me? I guess it's a Russian thing and I'll never understand :)

agree  natasha_n
14 hrs
  -> damn! Gotta think of something... maybe change my nickname. Andrey goes before savovjr...

agree  Vova
7 days
  -> Spasibo!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
костяные изделия
boneware


Explanation:
...archaeologists determined that the excavated pottery, stone and boneware ... www.gotheborg.com/qa/threegorges.shtml

... "Stoneware and boneware unearthed in the Gaomiao relic site are sharp ...
www.chinataiwan.org/web/ webportal/W5023242/A5607433.html

... The archaeologists, who gathered late last month at a forum in Guilin, southeast ...
corpses; 1,000 pieces of polished and pierced stones and boneware; remains of ...
media.dsc.discovery.com/ news/briefs/20040105/pottery.html - 21k



Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
костяные изделия
Works made of bone, items made of bone..


Explanation:
Same deal as with the stone-works. Artifacts may work here, but I personally would stay away from translating it as such.


    Reference: http://www.museum700.org/32.en.html
David Copeland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish