KudoZ home » Russian to English » Architecture

остаться в истории петербургского зодчества

English translation: went down into the history of St.Petersburg architecture as...


18:44 Feb 20, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Russian term or phrase: остаться в истории петербургского зодчества
подскажите как передать по-английски - Этот дом остался в истории петербургского зодчества под именем Салтыкова.
Заранее спасибо
Onega
English translation:went down into the history of St.Petersburg architecture as...
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-02-21 06:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Sergey:
go down in history - войти в историю (просто историю)
go down into the history of... - войти в историю чего-то (архитектуры, адвокатуры или питья политуры)

The East Carolinian - A State DividedThe roots of this angry rivalry go down into the history of the Atlantic Coast Conference, and anyone who has ever called Coach Ka little rat or prayed to ...
www.theeastcarolinian.com/vnews/ display.v/ART/2006/01/12/43c5de61129d2 - 27k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі


Amazon.com: The Corset Diaries: Books: Katie MacAlisterHer books won't change the world, solve the rain forest problem or go down into the history of literature, but they are sheer fun. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/0451411129?v=glance

Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4went down into the history of St.Petersburg architecture as...
Yuri Smirnov
4has been remembered in the history .... under the name of...xxxsergey
3In the architectural history of St Petersburg this building is now known as Saltykov’s house
Lena Grainger
2The building/house put/placed itself on records of...
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
остаться в истории петербургского зодчества
The building/house put/placed itself on records of...


Explanation:
left its trace in the history of

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-20 20:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или

Iin the history of the architecture, the bulding/house left its trace as a...

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
остаться в истории петербургского зодчества
In the architectural history of St Petersburg this building is now known as Saltykov’s house


Explanation:
.

Lena Grainger
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
остаться в истории петербургского зодчества
went down into the history of St.Petersburg architecture as...


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-02-21 06:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Sergey:
go down in history - войти в историю (просто историю)
go down into the history of... - войти в историю чего-то (архитектуры, адвокатуры или питья политуры)

The East Carolinian - A State DividedThe roots of this angry rivalry go down into the history of the Atlantic Coast Conference, and anyone who has ever called Coach Ka little rat or prayed to ...
www.theeastcarolinian.com/vnews/ display.v/ART/2006/01/12/43c5de61129d2 - 27k - Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі


Amazon.com: The Corset Diaries: Books: Katie MacAlisterHer books won't change the world, solve the rain forest problem or go down into the history of literature, but they are sheer fun. ...
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/0451411129?v=glance



Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
30 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

neutral  xxxsergey: went down IN history PS 'go down IN history' is a set expression (you cannot change it). go down into the history of smth - about something negative or used ironically.
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Но вы не совсем правы (см. выше)

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
остаться в истории петербургского зодчества
has been remembered in the history .... under the name of...


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-02-21 09:03:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
left an imprint in the history of ... under the name of ...

xxxsergey