KudoZ home » Russian to English » Architecture

отмывка и покраска чертежей эскизного проекта

English translation: design preparation using washout technique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отмывка чертежей эскизного проекта
English translation:design preparation using washout technique
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

18:21 Aug 9, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture and restoration
Russian term or phrase: отмывка и покраска чертежей эскизного проекта
Obviously these are ways of preparing design drawings. I have no idea about the English equivalent. Tried to search "wash and paint" related to architecture and restoration in google. Zero result.
Tatiana Skripko
design preparation using washout technique
Explanation:
Вот так бы я написал.

(Это после консультации с профессионалом).

"покраска" тут вроде как ни к чему, т.к. "отмывка" - это и есть техника подачи чертежей (получается объем, а делается кистью и китайской тушью.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо большое! Очень помогли.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1design preparation using washout technique
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3предложение
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
предложение


Explanation:
manual \ handmade preparation of design drawings

я бы предложил просто написать что-то вроде "подача вручную", "ручная подача" - поскльку это именно так. И на компьютере вряд ли сделаешь "отмывку".

Выглядит это очень здорово в реальности (у меня жена архитектор-реставратор).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-09 19:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Отмывка" тут может быть (скорее всего) "washout".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-09 19:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Objective: Changing a drawing to other graphic interpretations. ... Washouts---Heavy tempera base with an ink washout. See: Washout Part 1 ...
www.mmwindowtoart.com/a3.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-09 19:55:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

и там дальше:
http://www.mmwindowtoart.com/painting/washout.html

по технике это - оно.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
design preparation using washout technique


Explanation:
Вот так бы я написал.

(Это после консультации с профессионалом).

"покраска" тут вроде как ни к чему, т.к. "отмывка" - это и есть техника подачи чертежей (получается объем, а делается кистью и китайской тушью.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо большое! Очень помогли.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Levan Namoradze
11 hrs