KudoZ home » Russian to English » Architecture

световой барабан

English translation: lantern drum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:световой барабан
English translation:lantern drum
Entered by: Mylord

07:02 Oct 26, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Russian term or phrase: световой барабан
Комплекс усадебных зданий отличается четкой симметрией планировки, состоит из двух замкнутых дворов – парадного и внутреннего, между которыми размещен занимающий центральное место в ансамбле трехэтажный дворец, кубический по своему объемному решению и увенчанный большим куполом на высоком ****световом барабане****.
Stanislav Osadchiy
lantern drum
Explanation:
http://www.worth.org.uk/guides/h5.htm
"The unusual building consists of a square base upon which is placed a roof shaped like a cone with a central lantern drum. The base is 130 fee square; the outer ring 110 feet in diameter; the inner ring at the drum 40 feet in diameter."
Selected response from:

Mylord
Grading comment
Thank you, Lilit!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lantern drum
Mylord
3daylight drum
Zamira*****


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lantern drum


Explanation:
http://www.worth.org.uk/guides/h5.htm
"The unusual building consists of a square base upon which is placed a roof shaped like a cone with a central lantern drum. The base is 130 fee square; the outer ring 110 feet in diameter; the inner ring at the drum 40 feet in diameter."

Mylord
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Lilit!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Here is another reference. massengale.typepad.com/venustas/2004/08/the_use_of_prop.html
4 mins
  -> Thank you Jack!

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
19 mins
  -> thank you , Vlad!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
daylight drum


Explanation:
The high drum supporting the dome is pierced by windows to admit light into the large central space

http://www.hyeetch.nareg.com.au/culture/arch_p4.html

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek