KudoZ home » Russian to English » Architecture

стоять на лестничной площадке

English translation: hallway or half-landing


18:16 Jul 8, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / apartment houses
Russian term or phrase: стоять на лестничной площадке
Совершенно банальная бытовая фраза, с которой не знаю, что делать. Например, "мы с соседкой встретились на лестничной площадке".
Iohann
English translation:hallway or half-landing
Explanation:
In our apartment building in New York, we called the floors with the doors to the apartments the hallway and the platforms between floors, where the staircase turned, the half-landing.
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6landing / midflight (IMHO)
Mark Vaintroub
3 +1I met my neighbour on the stairs.
erika rubinstein
3hallway or half-landing
Henry Schroeder


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hallway or half-landing


Explanation:
In our apartment building in New York, we called the floors with the doors to the apartments the hallway and the platforms between floors, where the staircase turned, the half-landing.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
landing / midflight (IMHO)


Explanation:
Definitions of landing on the Web:

- an intermediate platform in a staircase
- structure providing a place where boats can land people or goods
- the act of coming down to the earth (or other surface); "the plane made a smooth landing"; "his landing on his feet was catlike"
- the act of coming to land after a voyage

- A horizontal platform at midflight in a staircase. Most often necessary on stairs that change directions.
www.homestore.com/HomeGarden/HomeImprovement/Tools/Glossary...


    Reference: http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&q=define%3A+landing&meta=
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
0 min
  -> thanx

agree  Mark Berelekhis
34 mins
  -> thanx

agree  bububu
46 mins
  -> thanx

agree  Sergey Levchin: though "I met my neighbor midflight" unlikely
1 hr

agree  David Knowles: "landing" - "midflight" sounds like half-way across the Atlantic!
2 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I met my neighbour on the stairs.


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I don't usually agree with two answers, but this is the most likely phrase, even though it doesn't literally translate the Russian.
2 hrs