KudoZ home » Russian to English » Architecture

архитектурно-градостроительная концепция

English translation: Urban architectural and planning principles/concepts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:архитектурно-градостроительная концепция
English translation:Urban architectural and planning principles/concepts
Entered by: Irina Filippova

18:44 May 16, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / architecture
Russian term or phrase: архитектурно-градостроительная концепция
архитектурно-градостроительная концепция

вне контекста...
zmejka
Urban architectural and planning principles/concepts
Explanation:
There are many ways to translate this, I personally like this one, but you might want to check this website for possible options:
http://www.gsd.harvard.edu/cgi-bin/projects/details.cgi?proj...
Selected response from:

Irina Filippova
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Urban architectural and planning principles/concepts
Irina Filippova
4 +2the concept of architectural city planning
Oleg Rudavin
5architectural and city-planning strategyLBNolen
4"city developing concept"
Сергей Лузан
4the architectural concept of urban planning
diana bb
4the architectural conception of urbanism / city planning
Lyudmyla Thompson
4The architectural and urban conceptAYP
1architertural and town-planning strategy
Oleg Prots


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the concept of architectural city planning


Explanation:
-
HTH
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: definitely (I would move the "concept" to the end, but that's a matter of preference)
2 mins

agree  Tatiana Neroni
26 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
architertural and town-planning strategy


Explanation:
'concept' is also possible, but as for me, 'strategy' fits better

Oleg Prots
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
architectural and city-planning strategy


Explanation:
Taking the best aspects of the other suggested answers...

LBNolen
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lyudmyla Thompson: It appears to me that this way we seem to have two different things, while I think that architecture is part of the city planning strategy. See my version below
6 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the architectural conception of urbanism / city planning


Explanation:
From 'Conception':
2 d: the sum of a person's ideas and believes cocerning something (M.Wenbster's CD)

I believe 'архитектурно-градостроительная' means just this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 19:15:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strategy, as given above sounds good too.

Lyudmyla Thompson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Urban architectural and planning principles/concepts


Explanation:
There are many ways to translate this, I personally like this one, but you might want to check this website for possible options:
http://www.gsd.harvard.edu/cgi-bin/projects/details.cgi?proj...

Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Mitchell
17 mins

agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 hrs

agree  Jim F.: excellent!
5 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce
12 hrs
  -> Thanks to all!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The architectural and urban concept


Explanation:
-

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the architectural concept of urban planning


Explanation:
:-)

diana bb
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Lithuanian

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"city developing concept"


Explanation:
Встречалось. Те, кто этим занимаются, уже и по-русски иногда называют "девелоперами".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 11:40:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Опечатка \"называются\", конечно.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  diana bb: Yours is a much broader concept - architecture is one of the aspects of it.
2 hrs
  -> But architecture included. Anyway architecture of your capital impressed me deeply.