KudoZ home » Russian to English » Architecture

ресторан "Царский павильон"...

English translation: Tzars' Pavillion


04:32 May 30, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
Russian term or phrase: ресторан "Царский павильон"...
Pavillion of the Tzars?
protolmach
United States
English translation:Tzars' Pavillion
Explanation:
Why not Tzars' Pavillion?
Good luck!


... 136715b, Item: 136715 Desc: 5" KING PAVILLION Price: $85.00. Kings' Pavillion, 136079b,
Item: 136079 Desc: RESIN VEGTABLE CART FOR 5" Price: $10.00. Vegtable Cart, ...
www.christmasmouse.com/fntac1.htm - 19k - En cachй - Pбginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 07:39:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the \"correct\" spelling would be \"Czar\" or \"Tsar\".

Restaurant Tzar Ivan --- First World Vodka Drinking Championship - [ Traduzca esta pбgina ]
... TO DEMONSTRATE THEIR STRENGTH OF WILL. The First International Vodka Drinking Championship
was held on February 17th, 2002 in Dublin\'s Russian restaurant Tzar ...
www.tzarivan.com/vodka/ - 35k - En cachй - Pбginas similares

Unsafe at any corner - [ Traduzca esta pбgina ]
... We have a young entrepreneur who dreams of being the Restaurant Czar of America
- he hopes to make his first mark on Henderson Avenue regardless of how it ...
www.barkingdogs.org/current/Unsafe_at_any_corner/ unsafe_at_any_corner.shtml - 101k - En cachй - Pбginas similares
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Tzars' Pavillion
Fernando Muela
4Czar's pavillionChristopher Gierig


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Tzars' Pavillion


Explanation:
Why not Tzars' Pavillion?
Good luck!


... 136715b, Item: 136715 Desc: 5" KING PAVILLION Price: $85.00. Kings' Pavillion, 136079b,
Item: 136079 Desc: RESIN VEGTABLE CART FOR 5" Price: $10.00. Vegtable Cart, ...
www.christmasmouse.com/fntac1.htm - 19k - En cachй - Pбginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 07:39:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the \"correct\" spelling would be \"Czar\" or \"Tsar\".

Restaurant Tzar Ivan --- First World Vodka Drinking Championship - [ Traduzca esta pбgina ]
... TO DEMONSTRATE THEIR STRENGTH OF WILL. The First International Vodka Drinking Championship
was held on February 17th, 2002 in Dublin\'s Russian restaurant Tzar ...
www.tzarivan.com/vodka/ - 35k - En cachй - Pбginas similares

Unsafe at any corner - [ Traduzca esta pбgina ]
... We have a young entrepreneur who dreams of being the Restaurant Czar of America
- he hopes to make his first mark on Henderson Avenue regardless of how it ...
www.barkingdogs.org/current/Unsafe_at_any_corner/ unsafe_at_any_corner.shtml - 101k - En cachй - Pбginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
2 hrs

agree  Maria Knorr: If it's a title you can also keep it in Russian
7 hrs

agree  Iren
14 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: "Pavillion" will look the same in Russian or English
16 hrs

agree  Teresa Pearce: Surely pavilion has only one "l" (perhaps it's spelled differently in the US?). And it's normally "Tsar" in British, "Czar" in American English. Otherwise, I agree with you!
1 day2 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Czar's pavillion


Explanation:
"Czar" is the more common English spelling.

Christopher Gierig
United States