KudoZ home » Russian to English » Architecture

унина

English translation: (willow yurt) rafter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:унина
English translation:(willow yurt) rafter
Entered by: Teresa Pearce

16:12 Jul 15, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Architecture
Russian term or phrase: унина
In my text this is part of a yurt. An ordinary yurt had between 45 and 90 of them, and the Kazakhs used them to tell the time (I presume they also helped hold the yurt together).

Thanks again.
Teresa Pearce
United Kingdom
shaft, rafter or beam
Explanation:
It's defined in Russian at this site.


Краткие аннотации статей / Рубрикон ...
... УНЗАТИ. УНИВЕРСИТЕТ. УНИЖАТЬ. УНИЗЫВАТЬ.
УНИМАТЬ. УНИНА. УНИСОН. УНИТ. УНИЧИЖАТЬ. ...
www.rubricon.ru/tsd_ann/tsd_ann_21_u.asp - 101k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы


Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone: I would have liked to give points to myrafla as well, but I was especially grateful for the link (having failed to find something similar myself). By the way, the Kazakh word for it in my book is уык.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7shaft, rafter or beamxxxjerryk
4 +2In support of jerryk's answer
Jack Slep
5a willow yurt rafter
myrafla
3 +1the ribNina_M
3 +1rafter poles
Remedios


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
shaft, rafter or beam


Explanation:
It's defined in Russian at this site.


Краткие аннотации статей / Рубрикон ...
... УНЗАТИ. УНИВЕРСИТЕТ. УНИЖАТЬ. УНИЗЫВАТЬ.
УНИМАТЬ. УНИНА. УНИСОН. УНИТ. УНИЧИЖАТЬ. ...
www.rubricon.ru/tsd_ann/tsd_ann_21_u.asp - 101k - Сохранено - Похожие страницы




xxxjerryk
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone: I would have liked to give points to myrafla as well, but I was especially grateful for the link (having failed to find something similar myself). By the way, the Kazakh word for it in my book is уык.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
29 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  Jack Slep: seemy contribution in support of you
36 mins
  -> thankyou indeed sir.

agree  Remedios
1 hr
  -> many thanks

agree  Olga Demiryurek
4 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  AYP
8 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  oleg_syd
10 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day55 mins
  -> thanks Sergei

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a willow yurt rafter


Explanation:
Teresa, в толковом словаре Даля и Казахской Энциклопедии:
УНИНА ж. оренб. астрах. каз: стрела, стропильце кибиточное; круг подымается на унинах, привязываемых к решетке.
Used to be made of either:
purple/rose willow
bay-leaf willow
white willow
or
Hunter/don willow

So it's a willow yurt rafter.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 17:47:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Agree with Nina_M, можно дать как

willow yurt rafter и в собках (kabyrgha - kaz.)

myrafla
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In support of jerryk's answer


Explanation:
The Parts of the Yurt
The key parts of the yurt are as follows:


The khana, or walls. The walls look like giant baby gates; they are criss-crossed lattices that open out or fold flat. Most people build two sections of khana and bolt them together as part of setting the yurt up. Because I\'m not quite strong enough to lift half the khana onto my roof rack, I break mine into three pieces.

The door frame. The ends of the khana are attached to the door frame in some fashion, usually bolted or tied.

The rafters. Rafters notch into the top of the khana at one end and into the roof ring at the other. (Two rafters are designed to sit on top of the door frame.) Any given rafter bears only a small part of the weight.

The roof ring. This goes in the center and has slots for rafters to fit into. The fit should be tight to prevent the ring from twisting. Once the ring is in place, you do not need any center supports.

The belly bands. Two bands are wrapped around the outside of the khana to prevent the rafters, which are pushing down, from pressing the khana farther open. One band goes around at the top and one midway up the wall.

There are additional pieces, notably the canvas and the rope that holds the cloth walls up, but they are not structural.




    Reference: http://www.pbm.com/~lindahl/articles/yurt/
Jack Slep
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: very interesting.
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day21 mins
  -> Thanks, Sergei!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rafter poles


Explanation:
Вот еще ссылочки по строительству юрт. В первой из них был такой вариант.
[http://www.yurtpeople.com/yurtpeople/history.html]
***
http://www.pbm.com/~lindahl/articles/yurt/
***



Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Зависит от диаметра, верно.
23 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the rib


Explanation:
In Kazakh "kabyrgha".

Nina_M
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  myrafla
17 hrs