KudoZ home » Russian to English » Architecture

доготовочная

English translation: food prep station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:доготовочная
English translation:food prep station
Entered by: ctirip

23:57 Feb 22, 2009
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Architecture
Russian term or phrase: доготовочная
Name of a room/space in a building - sorry, there is not much more context, as this came out of a TRADOS file, and I don't have access to the original document. I'm guessing it's something related to a food preparation area, but unsure how this word differs from заготовочная.
ctirip
United States
prep station
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Natalie Koshman
United States
Grading comment
Sourcing material would have been nice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prep stationNatalie Koshman
3canteen/larder
Victoria dlV
3scullery
Paul Hirsh
3prepared food kitchen / ”cold” kitchen
Zoya Askarova


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prepared food kitchen / ”cold” kitchen


Explanation:


Раздаточная - столовая, в которую привозят уже готовую к употреблению и разогретую пищу. Сотрудники столовой только производят порционное деление и раздачу питания. Доготовочная - столовая, в которую привозят полуфабрикаты. Сотрудники столовой разогревают пищу, производят порционное деление и раздачу питания. Полного цикла - столовая, в которую завозятся сырые и замороженные продукты.
http://kcck.ru/stol

Доготовочная (холодный цех) должена иметь удобную связь со складскими ... Функциональная взаимосвязь помещений столовой-доготовочной показана на рис. 4. ...
window.edu.ru/window_catalog/pdf2txt?p_id=4763&p_page=2 - 62k -


Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your sourcing was great, but it led me to select the answer provided by Nathalie22 (who didn't provide any sourcing)...


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scullery


Explanation:
a separate part of a kitchen where the dishes get washed, with a table for the cooks (and scullery maids) to eat. Normally only found in big rich folks' houses

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English

1 day5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prep station


Explanation:
/

Natalie Koshman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Sourcing material would have been nice

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
canteen/larder


Explanation:
We describe a school kitchen which serves lunces as a canteen. The other word I can think of is larder, but this suggests a storage room for food. You would not eat in there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2009-02-24 06:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should read 'lunches'

Example sentence(s):
  • Sandwiches and coffee can be made in the staff canteen.
Victoria dlV
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish