KudoZ home » Russian to English » Architecture

Меняю 3-х к. кв, 70 м.м.(15/15, 4/11, 2 изол.)

English translation: >>


02:18 Apr 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Architecture / Classified Ad
Russian term or phrase: Меняю 3-х к. кв, 70 м.м.(15/15, 4/11, 2 изол.)
From an ad for an apartment -- M.M. here -- Square meters? What does the 15/15, 4/11 mean? What is изол.?
mitchlr
United States
English translation:>>
Explanation:
70 м.м. - obviously a typo, should be кв.м. (you are right, its square meters). Изол(ированный) - self-contained (it usually means the flat is not shared with other neighbours, not a communal flat).
15/15 - 15th floor of the 15-storey building
4/11 - 4th floor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-04-06 02:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction - (15/15,4/11,2 изол.) - 15 sq.m./15.4 sq.m./11.2 sq.m - isolated rooms)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 5 mins (2004-04-06 06:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another addition regarding Меняю... In Australia it is called Mutual Exchange, though it might be different in your country.
http://www.housing.nsw.gov.au/phop/est0005a.htm
The Mutual Exchange program helps tenants already housed by the Department of Housing find other tenants who might want to exchange Department dwellings...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks -- sorry for the delay.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7>>
Vladimir Chumak
32-bedroom apartment for trade, 70 sq. mrs, (15x15, 4x11, 2 rooms isolated)
shlepakoff


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Меняю 3-х к. кв, 70 м.м.(15/15, 4/11, 2 изол.)
2-bedroom apartment for trade, 70 sq. mrs, (15x15, 4x11, 2 rooms isolated)


Explanation:
As for "15x15, 4x11" it sounds like dimensions for two of the (isolated) rooms, although that is a LOT of meters for an apartment. :)

shlepakoff
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxkire: if the entire apt is 70 sq.m, how can one room be 15x15? :)
1 hr
  -> oops:)

neutral  Yakov Tomara: besides my agreement with kire's comment, I wonder whence could we know that it's a 2-bedroom and not e.g. 1-bedroom apartment?
2 hrs
  -> Whence oh whence... Quite fleetingly was I led to believe that a "3-х комнатная кваритра" may just be rendered as a 2-bedroom (seeing as such a 2-bedroom implies 2 bedrooms + 1 living room = 3 комнаты) :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Меняю 3-х к. кв, 70 м.м.(15/15, 4/11, 2 изол.)
>>


Explanation:
70 м.м. - obviously a typo, should be кв.м. (you are right, its square meters). Изол(ированный) - self-contained (it usually means the flat is not shared with other neighbours, not a communal flat).
15/15 - 15th floor of the 15-storey building
4/11 - 4th floor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2004-04-06 02:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction - (15/15,4/11,2 изол.) - 15 sq.m./15.4 sq.m./11.2 sq.m - isolated rooms)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 5 mins (2004-04-06 06:24:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another addition regarding Меняю... In Australia it is called Mutual Exchange, though it might be different in your country.
http://www.housing.nsw.gov.au/phop/est0005a.htm
The Mutual Exchange program helps tenants already housed by the Department of Housing find other tenants who might want to exchange Department dwellings...

Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks -- sorry for the delay.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkire: with the 2nd version
56 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Margarita: я тоже думаю, что это метраж комнат.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Kirill Semenov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  George Vardanyan
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  huntr: :)))
4 hrs
  -> Kцszцnцm!

agree  Maya Gorgoshidze
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs