KudoZ home » Russian to English » Architecture

малые архитектурные формы

English translation: architectural ladscape elements, decorative architectural elements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:малые архитектурные формы
English translation:architectural ladscape elements, decorative architectural elements

20:26 Feb 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Russian term or phrase: малые архитектурные формы
Проекты в стадии реализации.
RJ
landscape architecture
Explanation:
Или более общий вариант:
Landscape design /landscaping /streetscaping

Это уже было, посмотрите вот это:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/565046

А вот этот же вопрос в паре Polish>English:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=52885&keyword=archit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 31 mins (2005-02-18 01:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Владимир, вон даже Алекс засомневался, а вы \"Aboslutely yes!\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 34 mins (2005-02-18 10:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m afraid I would insist on my version, though :-)
Pls see the following:
========================================================
+C6. LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE.
Use when not related to any specific building and not an example of an architect\'s work, and when not topographic. ....
Gates, entrances, fences, barriers, etc.
Street furniture
Monuments, fountains, etc
Signs, etc.
Paving, textures, etc
http://arch.ced.berkeley.edu/resources/asltables/table_4.htm...
===========================================================
Разве это не \"малые архитектурные формы\"? Ведь \"малые архитектурные формы\" - это тоже собирательный термин, не относящийся к конкретной ограде или беседке.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 15 hrs 51 mins (2005-02-21 12:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поскольку мне самой стало интересно, я задала этот вопрос в English monolingual:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/946341

Судя по всему, в разных ситуациях м.а.ф. можно назвать по-английски по-разному, однако, исходя из ответа человека с архитектурным образованием и опытом работы, наиболее общим вариантом перевода может быть architectural ladscape elements или decorative architectural elements.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Большое всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2architectural accents
Alex Lane
4 +1small architectural projects
Tsogt Gombosuren
4landscape architecture
Natalie
4in favour of "arch. accents" :-))
Vladimir Dubisskiy
2 +1small architectural forms
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
малые архитектурные формы
architectural accents


Explanation:
Based on photos in the references, and my experience with home remodeling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 17 mins (2005-02-18 01:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on Natalie\'s input I went back to see if, say, a gazebo qualifies as an architectural \"accent.\" From the web site of a company called \'Architectural Accents\' (http://www.cupolaconstruction.com/), I found they bill themselves as \"specialists in the design and construction of cupolas, belfries, steeples, bell towers, clock towers, gazebos, spires, weathervanes, widows walks, and wood screen doors.\"

Although I still think \"architectural accents\" works here, perhaps \"architectural ornamentation\" (a Google category) would be a better alternative.


    Reference: http://saf.v-s-d.ru/photogalery_idtype_3_id_63.htm
    Reference: http://vlando.webzone.ru/home.htm
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: would go for it. as I see it - your "architectural accents" after being discussed "locally" have definitely WON :-))) I can happliy retire (well, at least for the rest of the weekend :-))
44 mins
  -> I did, and applied some elbow grease. :^)

agree  Burrell
53 mins
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Natalie: Alex,it's much wider than just"accents":all kinds of pavilions,pergolas,kiosks,sheds,even outbuildings - all these structures are called малые арх.формы in Russia//But isn't "ornamentation" архитектурное оформление? And what about the outbuildings? :-)))
4 hrs
  -> Thanks for your note.

neutral  TranslatonatoR: agree with Natalie, "accents" is definitely too narrow of a term to use. At best it would only encompass the ornamental aspect of the matter
8 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
малые архитектурные формы
small architectural projects


Explanation:
Since they are ongoing projects, it may be better to call them "small architectural projects".
================================================================================
From a primitive submerged structure of crib foundations, the boathouse's heavy timber outer walls emerge from the lake to form a protective outer layer. The timbers are milled from reclaimed industrial beams, and assembled with traditional log cabin methods. Interior finishes combine the ordinary and the sophisticated; Douglas fir plywood cabinets complement intricate mahogany windows. Further, the traditional Victorian beadboard ceilings transform into a shaped Douglas fir ceiling in the main room of the sleeping cabin, while mahogany duckboards in the bathroom echo the typical Muskokan boat deck. Material and construction techniques such as these define both the rustic outer layer and the sophisticated inner liner to create a juxtaposition defining Shim-Sutcliffe's modern position of building in the Canadian landscape.
Andresen: This ***small architectural project*** successfully incorporates ideas about multiple landscape relations and the balance of formal contrasts.
Komonen: The architects of the boathouse have taken the most challenging starting point. They have made a building on the border between the forest and the water. This should be almost a forbidden site to make a building. Shim and Sutcliffe have however been successful on this architectural tightrope. The house is beautiful and well-proportioned in the landscape. The refined craftsmanship resembles a piece of furniture as well as the super-designed hardwood boats the building envelops.
http://www.cdnarchitect.com/issues/PrinterFriendly.asp?story...

We have received our tile shipment and are satisfied indeed! The inset slot hangers are a fine and good idea. We will be using them for a ***small architectural project*** and will be glad to send you a photo when completed.
N. Kelly Crofton, NE January 2003
http://www.sumon.com/testimonials.html

This ethos informs all our work from masterplans through to medium and ***small architectural projects***. On urban projects, an integrated approach leads distinctive form, and on architectural projects, close consideration of the nature of each specific brief and its environment leads to responsive design solutions.
http://www.marblearch.co.uk/listings/chris-dyson-architects....

The government once again employed private architects after 1930, but this practice was ended with an order of June 29, 1934, that all remaining Federal buildings be designed by the Office of the Supervising Architect. The Treasury Department determined that it was not economical for private architects to handle ***small architectural projects***. It was felt that the expeditious placement of buildings under contract and the putting of men to work in the shortest time possible facilitated employment in the construction field, and outweighed the benefits of procuring designs from a comparatively small number of architectural firms.
http://www.cr.nps.gov/nr/publications/bulletins/nrb13/part2....

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslatonatoR: small-scale architectural projects
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, TranslationatoR! :-)

neutral  Natalie: But it's rather about the projects themselves, not about малые арх.формы
7 hrs
  -> In my opinion, it can fit to the given context.

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: that "small" does not make sense here, sorry
14 hrs
  -> Can you explain why? :)

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
малые архитектурные формы
in favour of "arch. accents" :-))


Explanation:
"landscape architecture" basically stands for "садово-парковая архитектура" or "ландшафтная архитектура".

These "малые архитектурные формы" are primarily the ELEMENTS/COMPONENTS for this "садово-парковая / ландшафтная архитектура". (Plus, probably, the elements of building decor).

And one definitely can call the above THE ARCHITECTURAL ACCENTS. This is to be the most general term for all those elements, starting from some pissing-boy-fountains and swans with gnomes to pergolas, elaborate benches, small Oriental bridges, you name it.

With large-scale urban projects you can easily call some cutely designed lampposts, benches, figurines to be "the architectural accents" (in terms of the whole block project).

here are some scraps from Google, showing that the "landscape architecture" can hardly be equivalent to "малые архитектурные формы", but the latter can serve as the elements for the landscape architecture projects.

Грамотно подобранный **архитектурный декор** обогащает и преображает интерьер, придает индивидуальность. По вашему замыслу вы можете создать любое настроение: от торжественной чопорности до праздничной пышности.
Вяткастройдеталь предлагает Вам **малые архитектурные формы** и изделия, позволяющие улучшить дизайн вашего дома.
Они изготавливаются из экологически чистых материалов, а технологический процесс не составляет особой сложности.
Вяткастройдеталь изготавливает **малые архитектурные формы** и элементы благоустройства под заказ любой формы и любого цвета из высокопрочного бетона и гипса.

These ARE two different things:

***ландшафтная архитектура, малые архитектурные формы, ***дизайн ландшафта ...
www.landshaft-complex.ru/

vlando.webzone.ru/home.htm

МАЛЫЕ АРХИТЕКТУРНЫЕ ФОРМЫ ИЗ ДЕКОРАТИВНОГО БЕТОНА(разработаны специально для уличного использования и для российских климатических условий)
Фирма ВЛАНДО производит разнообразные элементы внешней и внутренней отделки зданий.
· наличники окон · порталы дверей · карнизы · балконы · лестницы · балюстрады · колонны · беседки и т.д.




www.taboss.ru/sadovie_formy.php

Элементы садово-парковой архитектуры
Малые архитектурные формы


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
малые архитектурные формы
small architectural forms


Explanation:
Очень дословно, и ссылки в основном на .ru, но, подозреваю, и выражение чисто "нашенское".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-17 20:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

М.б. small architectural structures/designs? Или \"small-scale-architectural ...\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 7 mins (2005-02-18 21:34:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SMALL-SCALE ARCHITECTURAL ELEMENTS:

Blasen Landscape Architecture
... potting vessels, ornaments. These small-scale architectural elements define outdoor living areas and introduce open spaces. A mahogany ...
blasengardens.com/obj/obj_main.htm

BA Honours Interior and Spatial Design
... design furniture that is integral to (and articulates) architectural space; develop furniture as small-scale architectural object or spatial enclosure; ...
www.chelsea.arts.ac.uk/ courses/undergraduate/baspatial.htm


[PDF] DPD - Design Review: Greenwood-Phinney Neighborhood Design ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... small-scale architectural details at the ground level, including color, texture/patterns, materials, window treatment, sculptural elements, etc; ...
www.ci.seattle.wa.us/DCLU/publications/ Design_Review_Guidelines/Proposed_Greenwood2004.pdf


Brattleboro Museum and Art Center
... Franklin Mint. His work continues to investigate drawing and more recently small scale architectural constructions. For information ...
www.brattleboromuseum.org/exhibits/ exhibits2002/boatvessel%20artists/StephenTalasnik.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 9 mins (2005-02-18 21:35:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BBC - History Trail - Church & State
... c.1360. Characterised by all-over use of decoration, especially small-scale architectural motifs like arches and gables. Diocese ...
www.bbc.co.uk/history/lj/churchlj/popup_glossary.html

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslatonatoR: "small scale architectural elements" or "small scale architectural projects" would sound the best
8 hrs
  -> "small-scale" мне тоже нравится. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
малые архитектурные формы
landscape architecture


Explanation:
Или более общий вариант:
Landscape design /landscaping /streetscaping

Это уже было, посмотрите вот это:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/565046

А вот этот же вопрос в паре Polish>English:
http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=52885&keyword=archit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 31 mins (2005-02-18 01:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Владимир, вон даже Алекс засомневался, а вы \"Aboslutely yes!\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 34 mins (2005-02-18 10:00:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m afraid I would insist on my version, though :-)
Pls see the following:
========================================================
+C6. LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE.
Use when not related to any specific building and not an example of an architect\'s work, and when not topographic. ....
Gates, entrances, fences, barriers, etc.
Street furniture
Monuments, fountains, etc
Signs, etc.
Paving, textures, etc
http://arch.ced.berkeley.edu/resources/asltables/table_4.htm...
===========================================================
Разве это не \"малые архитектурные формы\"? Ведь \"малые архитектурные формы\" - это тоже собирательный термин, не относящийся к конкретной ограде или беседке.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 15 hrs 51 mins (2005-02-21 12:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поскольку мне самой стало интересно, я задала этот вопрос в English monolingual:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/946341

Судя по всему, в разных ситуациях м.а.ф. можно назвать по-английски по-разному, однако, исходя из ответа человека с архитектурным образованием и опытом работы, наиболее общим вариантом перевода может быть architectural ladscape elements или decorative architectural elements.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: no, Natalie, sorry, "landscape arch." is more "blagoustrojstvo" in Russian. And YES! kiosk = "architectural accent".I simply know what "landscape architecture" is.Stuck with dif.architects in Kiev for years & years :-))
1 hr
  -> My answer is "LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE"; 'architectural accents" with which you eagerly agree is much less that малые арх.формы.You don't know probably, that all kinds of kiosks,pergolas,pavilions etc are also м.а.ф-мы.Would you call a kiosk an arch.accent?

neutral  TranslatonatoR: "Landscape architecture" might be the most common term, but its not the most exact. Sure it would include all of the "малые архитектурные" structures, but as opposed to "architectural accents", its almost too broad of a topic.
7 hrs
  -> Well, the corresponding RU term"малые арх.формы" is also rather broad :-) Thanks anyway!