KudoZ home » Russian to English » Architecture

монолитно-кирпичный

English translation: brick/cast concrete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:монолитно-кирпичный
English translation:brick/cast concrete

21:26 Feb 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Russian term or phrase: монолитно-кирпичный
16 этажный монолитно-кирпичный дом
RJ
brick/cast concrete
Explanation:
.. This building is made of brick, cast concrete, and is beautiful in texture. It blends in very well with other downtown buildings. ...
www.salisburync.gov/council/2002/021902m.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 2 mins (2005-02-18 10:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот здесь неплохо написано о разных строительных технологиях:
http://www.1dom.ru/pressing/index.phtml?tid=85704

Процитирую кое-что оттуда:

Слово \"монолит\" вызывает у человека, не обремененного строительным образованием, ассоциации с чем-то единым и прочным, причем затвердевшим после заливки в форму. Так и есть: форму создает опалубка, а прочность придает металлическая арматура, которая заливается бетоном. После застывания получается готовый элемент здания - колонна, стена или перекрытие. И монолитные и панельные конструкции представляют собой ЖЕЛЕЗОБЕТОН, только панель делается на заводе, а монолит отливается на стройплощадке. Но монолитные здания, в отличие от панельных, лишены швов и пустот, что является важным залогом их долговечности.
...
Сейчас в основном строятся \"монолитно-кирпичные\" дома, в которых кирпичные перегородки обеспечивают любой вариант планировки, а наружные стены представлены \"сэндвичем\" - пеноблок-утеплитель-кирпич. Существует также и несколько экзотический вариант \"сборно-монолитных\" домов, в которых наружные стены состоят из железобетонных сэндвич-панелей.
http://www.1dom.ru/pressing/index.phtml?tid=85704

Так что не сомневайтесь, что \"монолитный\" означает именно бетонный, литой на месте (cast in place) каркас. Вопрос в том, как эту конструкцию обозвать по-английски: monolithic-frame brick-lined (как предложил Дмитрий) или, скажем, monolithic concrete with brick insulation, или просто building from cast/monolithic concrete and brick.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Пожалуй, так. Большое спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2brick/cast concrete
Natalie
5 +1Sitecast Concrete Building with Brick Veneer and Interior Masonry Walls
TranslatonatoR
4solid-brick
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4сast-in-place (in-situ) concrete frame with brick infill walls
Olga Judina
4brick and block
koundelev
3 +1brick /brick block building
Kirill Semenov
3solid brick
Burrell
2 +1monolithic-frame brick-lined
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
монолитно-кирпичный
brick /brick block building


Explanation:
"Монолитно-кирпичного" в природе быть не может. Это либо "монолит", то есть единый камень, либо "чистый кирпич". Вашим авторам по попе надавать. ;)

Опять же, если это "кирпичный дом", то он кирпичный, а не какой-то иной. Если он сделан из кирпичных блоков прямо на заводе, это brick block, но тоже совсем не "монолит".

Выбросьте "монолитно", мой Вам совет.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: низзя "монолитно" выбрасывать
3 hrs

neutral  koundelev: Ход мысли правильный. Нормальные риелторы пишут "монолит+кирпич", а поскольку это идея универсальная, то надо просто погуглить...
4 hrs

neutral  Nik-On/Off: Ха, Кирилл, похоже ты здесь ставишь рекорд по нейтралам!
22 hrs
  -> свой личный -- пожалуй что да. ;-) Но не абсолютный в нашей паре ;)

agree  vovan
1 day8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
монолитно-кирпичный
solid brick


Explanation:
solid brick building/house

Burrell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
монолитно-кирпичный
monolithic-frame brick-lined


Explanation:
monolithic-frame brick-lined building

В целом монолитно-кирпичные дома строятся гораздо медленнее панельных. Даже при современных технологиях на сооружение монолитного каркаса одного этажа и облицовку его кирпичом требуется минимум 3 недели
http://up.mos.ru/public34.htm

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: в верном направлении шагаете, таварисч! а мы сейчас еще свою версийку подбросим :-)
2 hrs
  -> спасибочки

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
монолитно-кирпичный
brick and block


Explanation:
A wet ***brick and block*** build is constructed with a block built internal skin and cavity followed by a brick external facing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 53 mins (2005-02-18 02:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Applications for Brick and Block include: • Walls/Columns, • Entrances, • Fireplaces/Chimneys. • Facades, • Walkways/Patios ...
www.scottstone.com/brick_block.html

... this site has been developed to give visitors access to contractors that work in the construction industry that specialise in brick and block laying, plastering ...
www.nztrades.com/brickies/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 56 mins (2005-02-18 02:23:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Статистика в Гугле: примерно 28 200 для \"brick and block\".


    Reference: http://www.selfbuildabc.co.uk/building/brick-block-building....
koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
монолитно-кирпичный
solid-brick


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-17 21:36:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is it for \"монолитно-кирпичный\" 100%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-02-17 22:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, if they mean, say, a concrete-frame and brick facing/lining - it will probably be \"a concrete-frame brick buliding\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 19 mins (2005-02-18 02:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

About \"concrete cast\" (for Natalie):

Concrete Cast House
In 1993 British artist Rachel Whiteread filled a house with white concrete from the inside. The Victorian terraced house in London\'s east end was then removed leaving the casting standing, showing the negative space as the object.

This is art using the inherent qualities of the material. A reviewer said of the object:

Denatured by transformation, things turn strange here. Fireplaces bulge outwards from the walls of House, doorknobs are rounded hollows. Architraves have become chiselled incisions running around the monument, forms as mysterious as the hieroglyphs on Egyptian tombs.The Independent

The project was controversial and was demolished in January of 1994.


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: solid-brick for "монолитно-кирпичный" is 100% wrong, sorry //I noticed it of course,but I'm afraid it isn't called that way in Eng.// А причем здесь Concrete Cast House???
3 hrs
  -> read my ADD, please, I wrote it 2 hrs BEFORE you put your nice comment :-))

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
монолитно-кирпичный
brick/cast concrete


Explanation:
.. This building is made of brick, cast concrete, and is beautiful in texture. It blends in very well with other downtown buildings. ...
www.salisburync.gov/council/2002/021902m.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 2 mins (2005-02-18 10:28:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот здесь неплохо написано о разных строительных технологиях:
http://www.1dom.ru/pressing/index.phtml?tid=85704

Процитирую кое-что оттуда:

Слово \"монолит\" вызывает у человека, не обремененного строительным образованием, ассоциации с чем-то единым и прочным, причем затвердевшим после заливки в форму. Так и есть: форму создает опалубка, а прочность придает металлическая арматура, которая заливается бетоном. После застывания получается готовый элемент здания - колонна, стена или перекрытие. И монолитные и панельные конструкции представляют собой ЖЕЛЕЗОБЕТОН, только панель делается на заводе, а монолит отливается на стройплощадке. Но монолитные здания, в отличие от панельных, лишены швов и пустот, что является важным залогом их долговечности.
...
Сейчас в основном строятся \"монолитно-кирпичные\" дома, в которых кирпичные перегородки обеспечивают любой вариант планировки, а наружные стены представлены \"сэндвичем\" - пеноблок-утеплитель-кирпич. Существует также и несколько экзотический вариант \"сборно-монолитных\" домов, в которых наружные стены состоят из железобетонных сэндвич-панелей.
http://www.1dom.ru/pressing/index.phtml?tid=85704

Так что не сомневайтесь, что \"монолитный\" означает именно бетонный, литой на месте (cast in place) каркас. Вопрос в том, как эту конструкцию обозвать по-английски: monolithic-frame brick-lined (как предложил Дмитрий) или, скажем, monolithic concrete with brick insulation, или просто building from cast/monolithic concrete and brick.


Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Пожалуй, так. Большое спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TranslatonatoR: A humble apology is due for the previous comment. I rushed to judgement without enough insight./// It will be done. I figured you wouldn't let me off the hook that easy=)
2 hrs
  -> Монолитно-кирпичный - это отнюдь не цельнокирпичный.Часть конструкции выполняется из литого бетона (cast concrete), а часть из кирпича (brick).///Спасибо! А как же комментарии к другим ответам?

agree  Nik-On/Off: Да, согласен с рассуждениями. Но только, как я понял, в таких домах каркас -- монолитный (изготавливается прямо on site), а все остальное пространство заполняется кирпичем. Так что, действительно, solid brick здесь не подходит
8 hrs
  -> И так, и нет. Потому что есть еще конструкции, когда нижние этажи монолитные, а верх кирпичный - видела вчера описание, а сегодня найти не могу

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
монолитно-кирпичный
сast-in-place (in-situ) concrete frame with brick infill walls


Explanation:
16-storey сast-in-place concrete frame building with brick infill walls

http://www.asimut.ru/estate/analytics_press_det.php?ib=1&c=7
здесь есть изображение монолитно-крипичного здания на этапе строительства

[PDF] World Housing Encyclopedia Report
... concrete space frame with reinforced concrete diagonal bracings. ... of RC solid slabs
and beams cast in place. The frames are infilled with brick masonry walls ...
www.eeri.org/lfe/pdf/romania_ reinforced_concrete_frame.pdf
Здесь изображение железобетонно-кирпичного здания со специальной конструкцией для сейсмоусточивости.

Reinforced concrete frame structure with diagonal bracings and brick infill walls
http://www.world-housing.net/countrylist.asp

The building is reinforced concrete frame construction with brick infill walls.
http://www.ngdc.noaa.gov/seg/hazard/slideset/46/46_captions....

With in situ concrete frame buildings, reinforcement bars are fixed in place and shuttering is erected around them. Concrete is then poured into the shuttering. Shuttering is usually made from timber or steel and is coated with mould release oils to ease the removal of the shuttering from the concrete after it has set. Once erected, the frame again provides the skeletal structure for the rest of the building.
Masonry has a number of potential uses. Brick and block work can be used alone to construct a building or can surround any of the previously discussed types of frame. Use of mortar has the same environmental issues as concrete.
http://www.environment-agency.gov.uk/netregs/sectors/364906/...

Pictured on the left is a section of Pentagon wall. The concrete beams, columns and floor slabs are clearly visible. Ordinary bricks and mortar filled the space between the columns and beams. The outermost wall was decorated with a thin limestone facade (which can be seen in the photos below). The windows were two layers of ordinary glass (double glazed).
http://globalresearch.ca.myforums.net/viewtopic.php?t=834&hi...

Concrete Frame with Infill Masonry Shear Walls

C3: This is an older type of building construction that consists of a frame assembly of cast-in-place concrete beams and columns. The floors and roof consist of cast-in-place concrete slabs. Walls consist of infill panels constructed of solid clay brick, concrete block, or hollow clay tile masonry.
http://www.conservationtech.com/FEMA-WEB/FEMA-subweb-EQ/02-0...

The building has been built in phases. The original building, a two story cast-in-place concrete frame with
a concrete pan roof and floor system, stands to the north. The walls are un-reinforced brick of two wythes with
painted stucco applied over the concrete columns and masonry brick infill.
http://utahstatecapitol.utah.gov/restoration/executivesummar...


    Reference: http://www.asimut.ru/estate/analytics_press_det.php?ib=1&c=7
Olga Judina
Latvia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
монолитно-кирпичный
Sitecast Concrete Building with Brick Veneer and Interior Masonry Walls


Explanation:
---

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 21 mins (2005-02-18 19:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sitecast Concrete Building with Brick Veneer and Masonry Partitions



TranslatonatoR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: Длинновато, зато точно...
7 hrs
  -> thank you George