KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

глубинное переосмысление

English translation: profound re-evaluation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:глубинное переосмысление
English translation:profound re-evaluation
Entered by: Arkadi Burkov

08:41 Aug 5, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: глубинное переосмысление
Художник не копирует те реалии природы с ее изменчивым состоянием относительно повторяющихся суточных и годовых циклов, а идет в искусстве через глубинное переосмысление того постоянного и вечного, что не подвластно времени в его постоянном и бесконечном движении
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
profound re-evaluation
Explanation:
The artist does not copy the reality of nature with its continually changing cycle of days and seasons, but approaches his art through a profound re-evaluation of the constant and eternal, which is not subject to the continual and endless changes of time.

If you use "continual" and "constant", you avoid some of the difficulties of постоянный.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5profound re-evaluation
David Knowles
4 +2in-depth rethinking
Vladimir Pochinov
4profound rediscoveryxxxsergey
4fundamental reappraisal/rethink
Libero_Lang_Lab
2[finds his way] by reinventing the deep meaning
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in-depth rethinking


Explanation:
This paper calls for a more in-depth rethinking of ‘Asian welfare model’, and pointed out that the discourse underpinning this model is fallacious or fable. ...
www.bris.ac.uk/ceas/events/conferences/gdp/abstracts/e/pape...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: У меня даже ссылка в буфере та же самая...
3 mins

agree  Dorene Cornwell
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profound rediscovery


Explanation:
of the unchanging and eternal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-05 09:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Positively, historical consciousness represents a profound rediscovery of Scripture and its message, together with sensitivity to the social aspects of evil ...
www.religion-online.org/showarticle.asp?title=1586

xxxsergey

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
profound re-evaluation


Explanation:
The artist does not copy the reality of nature with its continually changing cycle of days and seasons, but approaches his art through a profound re-evaluation of the constant and eternal, which is not subject to the continual and endless changes of time.

If you use "continual" and "constant", you avoid some of the difficulties of постоянный.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Hollingsworth: This sounds so much more natural than the others
7 mins
  -> Thanks Simon

agree  Henry Schroeder: Nicely put. Would reinterpretation be another possibility, depending on what the author means?
36 mins
  -> Yes, that's certainly possible.

agree  Olga B
43 mins
  -> Thanks Olga

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: yep...
3 hrs

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: "Re-evaluation" is too wonky a term. How about "reconceptualization"?
5 hrs

agree  xxxIreneN
1 day15 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
[finds his way] by reinventing the deep meaning


Explanation:
or maybe the depth of meaning

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fundamental reappraisal/rethink


Explanation:
i think this would work as a decent alternative to david knowle's suggestion

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16