KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

стихия (здесь)

English translation: struggle with disaster


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:борьба со стихией
English translation:struggle with disaster
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

07:10 Aug 6, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: стихия (здесь)
Такие работы, как ZZZ и XXX проникнуты оптимизмом, вселяющим в зрителя надежду на то, что человек выстоит в этой трудной борьбе со стихией, выстоит и победит.

Речь идет о последствиях катастрофы на Чернобыльской АЭС.
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
struggle with disaster
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q= "disast...
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6struggle with disaster
Сергей Лузан
4 +1elements
David Knowles
1 +4calamity
Yavor Dimitrov
5in this difficult battle against the element
Serjoga
4to defeat the unleashed beast (Caliban)xxxIreneN
3war of the elements
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
calamity


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

Calamaity - an event resulting in great loss and misfortune; "the whole city was affected by the irremediable calamity"

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: Given Rakardi's well-founded doubts about "elements" I think this is better.
38 mins
  -> Thank you, David.

agree  AllaT: I would also use "disaster"
44 mins
  -> Спасибо, Алла.

agree  Henry Schroeder: distaster also good
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henry.

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daniel.

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: это не было calamity, это была "катастрофа" (disaster or synonyms)
21 hrs

neutral  Erzsébet Czopyk: calamity - если речь идет о Чернобыльской аварии, это слово не выражает глубину и мощность потери.
22 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elements


Explanation:
"struggle with the elements" is a standard phrase, though Tangra's "calamity" would also work here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-08-06 07:53:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I wondered about that, but the phrase is so standard that I was reluctant to move away from it! Go with "calamity", which can be natural or man-made.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: David, я тоже сначала использовал этот вариант. Но ведь речь идет не о ПРИРОДНОМ стихийном бедствии, а о последствиях техногенной катастрофы. Можно ли в таком случае использовать elements?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: i think you would have to qualify it e.g. battle against the destructive force of the elements
5 hrs

agree  Sophia Hundt: I would say this too.
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
struggle with disaster


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q= "disast...


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/disaster&r=67
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=+%22stru...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Daniel! :)

agree  Deborah Hoffman
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Deborah! :)

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: тем паче, что употребление слова "стихия" в приложении к Чернобылю совершенно неправомерно. "Катастрофа" - несомненно.
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо за мнение и поддержку, а также дополнительные комментарии по поводу, Vladimir! :) Абсолютно согласен с Вами :)

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: совершенно верно, катастрофа
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо за мнение и поддержку, ув. Лиза! :) Приятно, что Ваше венгерское имя Эржебет отражается без всяких непонятных значков. Рад, что Вы появились снова, и, надеюсь, если Вы были в отпуске, то он был приятным :)

agree  AllaT
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо за мнение и поддержку, Alla! :) Абсолютно согласен с Вами :)

agree  Natalie Lyssova
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо за мнение и поддержку, Natalie! :) Абсолютно согласен с Вами :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to defeat the unleashed beast (Caliban)


Explanation:
On an opulent side...

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: Hi Irene... if you don't mind me saying, this sounds a bit risque.... hi again, it wasn't so much pathos as sexual innuendo that i was referring to!!
36 mins
  -> It is unhealthy indeed to WORK as many nights in a row as I have:-) Silly me...

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
war of the elements


Explanation:
survive the war of the elements

Mrs. Lucien Shaw, of Los Angeles, wife of Judge Shaw of the State Supreme Court, disappeared in the war of the elements that raged in San Francisco. ...
penelope.uchicago.edu/.../Gazetteer/Places/America/United_States/California/San_Francisco/_Texts/SFH/6*.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days21 hrs (2006-08-10 04:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Впрочем, для ясности можно бы добавить man-caused:

man-caused war of the elements

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in this difficult battle against the element


Explanation:
Очень важно обратить внимание на то, что в данном случае число должно единственным.




    Reference: http://www.iht.com/articles/2000/02/05/cycling.2.t.php
Serjoga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian