KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

образно-пластическим решении как произведения высокого искусства

English translation: arrangement


08:04 Aug 6, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: образно-пластическим решении как произведения высокого искусства
Поэтому портретные работы живописца представляют собой образец высокопрофессионального, мощного художественого порядка в колористическом и образно-пластическим решении как произведения высокого искусства.

Я конечно носитель "великого и могучего", но что-то я с трудом продираюсь сквозь дебри мыслИ аффтара. Хелп!
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
English translation:arrangement
Explanation:


The painter's use of color and his/her ability to give form to the material makes the work a model of highly professional and powerful artistic arrangement like that of (the) high art (tradition).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-06 10:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, arrangement I forgot to change, it should be: "whole sentence" or "abilty to give form to the material"
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 -1coloristic, imaginative and plastical approach, making them artwork of the highest class
Anastasia Leonova
2arrangement
Henry Schroeder
3 -1image-bearing and picturesque treatment (approach)
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
image-bearing and picturesque treatment (approach)


Explanation:
завернул бы как-то так (в духе оригинала)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=+%22pict...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=+%22pict...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: while a painting can be picturesque, i don't think one would talk about it to describe a style of painting... and image-bearing doesn't work as an expression i'm afraid
1 day6 hrs
  -> Still patiently waiting for your suggestion - sometimes you succed :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
arrangement


Explanation:


The painter's use of color and his/her ability to give form to the material makes the work a model of highly professional and powerful artistic arrangement like that of (the) high art (tradition).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-06 10:58:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, arrangement I forgot to change, it should be: "whole sentence" or "abilty to give form to the material"

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Спасибо!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
coloristic, imaginative and plastical approach, making them artwork of the highest class


Explanation:
Великолепный образчик совдеповского новояза - чем длинее и непонятнее, тем лучше, а кто на ком стоял сами догадайтесь. Может так?

That's why the artist's portrayals are an example of highly professional and powerful artistic skill in coloristic, imaginative and plastical approach, making them artwork of the highest class.

Anastasia Leonova
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: to be honest, plastical in theory a synonym for plastic (adj) - is not a commonly used term, in art or anywhere else...
7 hrs