KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

разные по содержательной трактовке ... натюрморты

English translation: still life paintings that have


08:06 Aug 6, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: разные по содержательной трактовке ... натюрморты
Сегодня в мастерской художника выстроена целая галерея самых разных по содержательной трактовке, колористической и пластической интерпретации натюрмортов.
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
English translation:still life paintings that have
Explanation:
Сегодня в мастерской художника выстроена целая галерея самых разных по содержательной трактовке, колористической и пластической интерпретации натюрмортов

a whole gallery of still life paintings with myriad themes, different uses of colour and widely varying interpretations of the material.
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2still life paintings that have
Henry Schroeder
4....the full range of the artist’s versatility with regard to style, colour and subject matter
Libero_Lang_Lab
3gallery of still lives, varying greatly in their richness of content, ...
David Knowles
3varying substantially/conceptuallysad


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
varying substantially/conceptually


Explanation:
May be also expressed as 'various in substantial/conceptual/contensive treatment'

sad
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: varying substantially in content treatment
2 hrs

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: contensive?
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gallery of still lives, varying greatly in their richness of content, ...


Explanation:
..

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: that kind of suggests, to my ear, that the richness ie the quality varies, rather than the style and theme and use of colour....
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
still life paintings that have


Explanation:
Сегодня в мастерской художника выстроена целая галерея самых разных по содержательной трактовке, колористической и пластической интерпретации натюрмортов

a whole gallery of still life paintings with myriad themes, different uses of colour and widely varying interpretations of the material.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 hr

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
19 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....the full range of the artist’s versatility with regard to style, colour and subject matter


Explanation:
the still lifes on display in his studio demonstrate the full range of the artist’s versatility with regard to style, colour and subject matter

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16