KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

трепетное сердце

English translation: tender or sensitive heart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:трепетное сердце
English translation:tender or sensitive heart
Entered by: Sophia Hundt

08:56 Aug 6, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: трепетное сердце
Ведь совсем неважно, через какую из этих творческих форм нашел талант свой выход в современный мир людей, которые часто делают вид, что заняты такими глобальными проблемами, что порой забывают о своей, стремящейся к возвышенному душе и трепетном сердце
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
tender or senstive heart
Explanation:
In this context I think "tender (or sensitve) heart" fits better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-06 14:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry, I meant to type "sensitive". thank you.
Selected response from:

Sophia Hundt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tender or senstive heartSophia Hundt
4 +2trembling heart
David Knowles
4 +1passionate heart soul
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +1responsive heart /// or ... a heart that listensxxxzhop
4eager heart
Andrew Vdovin
3 +1sublime soul and compassionate heartochkarik
3achy breaky heart
Libero_Lang_Lab
3emphatic heartxxxIreneN
2 +1a noble spirit and an eager heart
Yavor Dimitrov
3 -1fragile heart
Zoya Askarova
4 -2living heartAlexander Demyanov
3 -1restless heartxxxsergey
3 -2with heart aflutter
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
restless heart


Explanation:
You've got a restless heart
Restless change is blowing through your life
Tears in your eyes
Tears in the books that I've been reading
I don't understand you now
And I never will
But I still love your restless heart
http://shakti.trincoll.edu/~jgilbert/jwstuff/lyrics/restless...

xxxsergey

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: restless generally collocates nicely with spirit, or even soul, but not with heart...TO SERGEY: that'll maybe be because there is a group called Restless Heart. There are also groups called Gay Dad and Arctic Monkeys. What did Churchill say about stats?
5 hrs
  -> says who? PS 334,000 hits for 'restless heart' on my computer...PPS my computer says "YES" :-)

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: You are certainly right in your dispute w/Daniel. "Heart" does go w/"restless". I would just appeal to your own "ask the asker" comment. Some people have "restless hearts". Every living person has a "трепетное сердце".
6 hrs
  -> well, "трепетное сердце" won't rest, as i said, hence 'restless"

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trembling heart


Explanation:
from spiritual uplift from the painting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-08-06 09:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a popular hymn by Charles Wesley which starts:

Love divine, all loves excelling,
joy of heaven, to earth come down;
fix in us thy humble dwelling;
all thy faithful mercies crown!
Jesus thou art all compassion,
pure, unbounded love thou art;
visit us with thy salvation;
enter every trembling heart.

http://www.hymnsite.com/lyrics/umh384.sht


David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder
2 hrs

disagree  Alexander Demyanov: "trembling heart" (in most cases, I think) reeks of worry, anxiety, etc. "Трепетное сердце" (here) means just "heart of a living person"// I believe it does. I think you have just stumbled upon a good option: "beating heart"
4 hrs
  -> That's why I put the verse of a hymn in here. It usually means trembling with emotion, but that emotion can often be of a religious or spiritual nature. I don't think it just means "beating heart".

neutral  xxxsergey: i think 'trembling heart' is a reaction to an emotion etc; wheras here it's a prerequisite for a seeking soul etc...
6 hrs
  -> Interesting! It's a new angle, but the last line of the hymn seems to show a similar feeling: enter every trembling heart. The heart is trembling before the spirit enters it.

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: sounds like beating heart could be what you're after, if this is something that is of the human essence, and not a characteristic of certain people... it has a metaphorical dimension as well as a literal one....
9 hrs

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
21 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
2 days44 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fragile heart


Explanation:
Сердце полетит к ней трепетное, выискивая путь к мечте!
Hope everything will be allright with your heart and fragile soul ))
02.01.2006 - 27 Kb - http://www.stihi.ru/poems/2005/12/23-1660.html

1. И славу нашей старины, И сердца трепетные сны. II
the heart and all its fragile dreams.
06.02.2005 - 76 Kb - http://justlife.narod.ru/onegin/onegin


Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: fragile heart, if anything, would be one that is easily broken due to unrequited love. not sure that's what we need here is it?
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
with heart aflutter


Explanation:
heart aflutter с замиранием сердца
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=aflutter&sc=0&L1=1&L...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q=+%22with+hea...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q=+%22heart+af...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: I don't believe "сердечный трепет" (different from "трепетное сердце") or "замирание сердца", or any other translation of "afluter" fits the context.//Again, _you_ seem confused here. Look up "aflutter". Also, can a living heart be "нетрепетное"?
3 hrs
  -> You just confused "Трепетное" (used metaphorically i.e. figuratively) vs. "трепещущее" in the direct sense of the word in the source. It's not just "heart of a(ny) living person" in the Russian source, no way. 'responsive &open heart' is implied by critic

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: this might describe a young maiden seeing her beau ride into sight across the hills... i'm not sure it works to describe the lofty aspirations of our artist friend here
11 hrs
  -> 'responsive & open heart' is implied (see other questions of the asker as well), quite a common cliche expression of critics. 'responsive heart' might be the way out here that works however insophisticated it can sound.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
living heart


Explanation:
http://www.mainlesson.com/display.php?author=peabody&book=gr...

and such

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: has no metaphorical resonance in English. in fact you would not talk about a living heart in any context... Alex: I'd suggest that some of those 105,000 references merit closer scrutiny before you call on them as reliable evidence for the defence
42 mins
  -> Maybe you wouldn't but sources do. See my ref and other in Google.//Some (many) don't appy indeed. I'm still more interested in those that do. In any case, the link provided seems convincing to me

disagree  Сергей Лузан: "Трепетное" doesn't mean just "heart of a living person" in the Russian source & is used metaphorically here. 'responsive & open heart' is implied (see other questions of the asker as well). You confused "Трепетное" vs. "трепещущее".
3 hrs
  -> Well, I say you are incorrect here. "Трепетноe сердце" is a poetic expression for "сердце". You, with your suggested "afluter" are the one either confusing трепетное w/трепещущее, or in need to look up "aflutter"

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tender or senstive heart


Explanation:
In this context I think "tender (or sensitve) heart" fits better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-06 14:13:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry, I meant to type "sensitive". thank you.

Sophia Hundt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****: with sensitive
25 mins

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: i think tender heart would refer, if anything to romantic feelings... while sensitive collocates with soul, but not so well with heart
39 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov: certainly works better than "trembling" and such//I think here "sensitive" fits better than "tender"
50 mins

neutral  xxxsergey: i think 'sensitive heart' is something that very few people have. in this context it's a heart that EVERYBODY has deep deep inside...
1 hr

agree  Dorene Cornwell: tender heart referring to aesthetic sensibility
1 day19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a noble spirit and an eager heart


Explanation:
How about "a noble spirit and an eager heart"? Moving away from the original?

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: a brave effort
6 hrs

agree  xxxzhop
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sublime soul and compassionate heart


Explanation:
что называется - " в лоб"

ochkarik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: compassionate
14 hrs
  -> cпасибо

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emphatic heart


Explanation:
http://www.adl.org/PresRele/chjew_31/2975_31.asp

"His magnificent spirit, his emphatic heart, his great mind walk with prophets and kings and all those who ennoble the world with their courage and character," said the Jewish civil rights/human relations organization in an advertisement appearing in The Providence Visitor on May 15

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: sounds lovely, but i don't think it's what we want here...
5 hrs
  -> I'll stand my ground on this one...

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: пример мне не нравится (а с массовой раздачей "мнений" кто-то явно съел что-то не то :-)))
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passionate heart soul


Explanation:
*


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: sounds more like it...
14 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responsive heart /// or ... a heart that listens


Explanation:
-

xxxzhop
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: "responsive heart" - could be the best so far!
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: sounds like a strange collocation to me....
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dr.Language :)

agree  Сергей Лузан: 'responsive heart' could be quite applicable in the context (not 'achy breaky' IMHO) http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q="responsive heart" &btnG=Поиск&lr=/ Neither am I, let's stick to David's opinion. It's applicable at least IMHO :) Best!:)
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sergey! But frankly, I am not sure now myself :) what would be more fitting here. All the best!

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
achy breaky heart


Explanation:
To quote the great bard and lyricist Billy Ray Cyrus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2006-08-07 15:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps "tremulous ticker"

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eager heart


Explanation:
That's the way I'd put it.

... truth of the saying that only in the profound unconsciousness of self-forgetfulness can the truth and reality of being reveal itself to his eager heart. ...
www.katinkahesselink.net/paradox.htm

The old man looked strange and wild; with his eager heart and brain, suffering was likely enough to have produced madness. If it were so, the vengeance that ...
www.princeton.edu/~batke/eliot/romola/rom_23.html

... his excellent memory easily handling hundreds of finger twisting runs and his eager heart always open to everything that was talented and original. ...
www.vor.ru/English/Music_Portraits/Music_Portraite_54.html


Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2