KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

С дипломом художника театра работал

English translation: Having obtained a diploma in stage design, he worked etc etc


09:35 Aug 7, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: С дипломом художника театра работал
С дипломом художника театра работал в государственном академическом театре (строчка из "творческого пути")
Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
English translation:Having obtained a diploma in stage design, he worked etc etc
Explanation:
stage design for theatres
(and, in case you're interested, it's set design for films)

диплом can of course also be translated as degree, but as this is a vocational qualification, diploma is probably better
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Having obtained a diploma in stage design, he worked etc etc
Libero_Lang_Lab
3with an artist diploma in theater
Henry Schroeder
3After obtaining/having obtained a diploma of a designer
Zamira*****


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
After obtaining/having obtained a diploma of a designer


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with an artist diploma in theater


Explanation:
after graduating from (the) university with an artist diploma in theater, he worked...

This is more or less what the Julliard School in New York uses:

http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:ybaB6-7-dOYJ:www.juilli...


Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: I think the collocation is "художник театра" ie literally theatre/theater artist ie stage designer
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Having obtained a diploma in stage design, he worked etc etc


Explanation:
stage design for theatres
(and, in case you're interested, it's set design for films)

диплом can of course also be translated as degree, but as this is a vocational qualification, diploma is probably better

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Lyssova
39 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov: or without "obtained"
1 hr
  -> Yes, depending on the context... It could just be: "Armed with his diploma in stage design, he worked at the...."

agree  Elena Iercoşan
4 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I think the having obtained / after obtaining is for time sequencing. I would not omit it.
5 hrs