KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Елмань

English translation: elman


12:34 Aug 10, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
Russian term or phrase: Елмань
Спасибо Виталию и Кириллу за поиск верного определения!

Елмань (стар.) - нижнее расширение полосы у сабли и палаша, которое делалось для придания большей силы удару. То есть это такое расширение у сабли (примерно 1/5 всей длинны) перед концом сабельной полосы (то есть острием)
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
English translation:elman
Explanation:
Ссылок мало, но "за отсутствием горничной..."

The blade is single edged except in the final third, where it becomes double edged by means of a remarkable "elman" or edge extension, like in Turkish sabres.

http://hometown.aol.com/machood/seaswords.html
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
СПАСИБО! Всем большое спасибо еще раз!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5elman
Kirill Semenov
4 +1"Elman"
Henry Schroeder


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
elman


Explanation:
Ссылок мало, но "за отсутствием горничной..."

The blade is single edged except in the final third, where it becomes double edged by means of a remarkable "elman" or edge extension, like in Turkish sabres.

http://hometown.aol.com/machood/seaswords.html

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
СПАСИБО! Всем большое спасибо еще раз!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: great minds....
2 mins
  -> :) Not a very difficult task for great minds when it is a simple transliteration ;-)

agree  Levan Namoradze
3 mins

agree  Will Matter: Not to mention when the first two 'great minds' are KS and DB. A dynamic and flamboyant pair, indeed. Like Batman and Robin. ;0)
13 mins
  -> Hi Will :) Rather, An Alien & A Predator against Humans ;-)

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
2 hrs

agree  Ibrahimus: а мне все переводные сайты попадают, российские или украинские (как минимум один).
14 hrs
  -> да, это меня и смущает... Возможно, есть какое-то название, но я просто устал бродить по falchion, scimitar, etc.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Elman"


Explanation:
Here's more than you could wish for:

http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:sIEsMK6K7h0J:www.art-gra...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-08-10 13:04:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Make sure you use parenthesis or quotation marks, as indicated in the references. Here's a third:

http://72.14.209.104/search?q=cache:ZZ6HtRl4GowJ:www.klinok....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-08-10 13:05:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, not parenthesis, but the phrase "so-called".

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
3 mins