KudoZ home » Russian to English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Карнат

English translation: carnate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Карнат
English translation:carnate
Entered by: Valery Kaminski

22:05 Mar 7, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / экспертное заключение
Russian term or phrase: Карнат
После же возвращения с фронта германской войны у него начинает складываться его персональная версия сезаннизма — с чуть дымчатым, сероватым ***карнатом***, — признаков которой еще нет в рассматриваемом полотне.
Valery Kaminski
Belarus
carnate
Explanation:
Carnate
Car"nate (?), a. [L. carnatus fleshy.] Invested with, or embodied in, flesh.

Carnation
Car*na"tion (?), n. [F. carnation the flesh tints in a painting, It carnagione, fr. L. carnatio fleshiness, fr. caro, carnis, flesh. See Carnal.]
1. The natural color of flesh; rosy pink.
Her complexion of the delicate carnation. Ld. Lytton.
2. pl. (Paint.) Those parts of a picture in which the human body or any part of it is represented in full color; the flesh tints.
The flesh tints in painting are termed carnations. Fairholt.
3. (Bot.) A species of Dianthus (D. Caryophyllus) or pink, having very beautiful flowers of various colors, esp. white and usually a rich, spicy scent.
http://machaut.uchicago.edu/CGI-BIN/WEBSTER.page.sh?page=219

Selected response from:

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4carnation
Faina Furman
2 +1carnate
Zoya Askarova
1Karnat
Henry Schroeder


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carnate


Explanation:
Carnate
Car"nate (?), a. [L. carnatus fleshy.] Invested with, or embodied in, flesh.

Carnation
Car*na"tion (?), n. [F. carnation the flesh tints in a painting, It carnagione, fr. L. carnatio fleshiness, fr. caro, carnis, flesh. See Carnal.]
1. The natural color of flesh; rosy pink.
Her complexion of the delicate carnation. Ld. Lytton.
2. pl. (Paint.) Those parts of a picture in which the human body or any part of it is represented in full color; the flesh tints.
The flesh tints in painting are termed carnations. Fairholt.
3. (Bot.) A species of Dianthus (D. Caryophyllus) or pink, having very beautiful flowers of various colors, esp. white and usually a rich, spicy scent.
http://machaut.uchicago.edu/CGI-BIN/WEBSTER.page.sh?page=219



Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tutta_karlson
13 mins
  -> thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carnation


Explanation:
In the dictionary entry mentioned above, "carnate" is an adjective whereas you need a noun here.

My suggestion:
... - with a bit obscure, grayish carnation - ...


    Reference: http://machaut.uchicago.edu/CGI-BIN/WEBSTER.page.sh?page=219
Faina Furman
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Karnat


Explanation:
According to this information, карнат may be associated with the philosophical movement of non-positivism. One of its adherents was called Karnat.

In all honesty I can't see how this could be a person, from the structure of the sentence, while its non-existence as an object in Russian suggests that you should just transcribe it.

#18. Философия позитивизма. Неопозитивизма ХХ века и его кризис

Позитивизм
Зарождается в 30-е гг. 19 века. Основоположник Огюст Конт. Он
сформулировал основную мысль: все достоверные (позитивные) знания даются
конкретными науками. Единственная задача философии – анализ самого процесса
познания. Он решал эту проблему так: пытался выделить основные стадии
исторического развития мышления, полагая, что это была сначала религиозная
стадия, затем стадия метафизическая с умозрительными попытками находить
причины сущего; затем научная стадия. Причем научное мышление отличается от
метафизического тем, что наука строго придерживается фактов и старается
точно описать их взаимосвязь. Вопросы же об общем характере бытия не
являются предметом науки. Во 2-й половине 19 века позитивизму
симпатизировало большое количество ученых. В 20 веке это направление
получает название логического позитивизма (неопозитивизма).
Неопозитивизм
Представители: Б. Рссел, Л. Витгенштейн, Р. ***Карнат ***(“Венский кружок”)
Неопозитивизм выдвинул программу анализа научного знания с целью
очистить науку от вненаучных и философских допущений.
Выдвигалось 2 приема:
1. Определить в каждой области знаний исходные предложения, которые
констатируют исходные факты.

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:VemCzGhSTVsJ:5ka.ru/90/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-08 13:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any way, of course, it would be capitalized if it were a name, so everything I wrote is wrong, but the non-capitalized suggestion might not be all that bad.

Henry Schroeder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56